+1 (866) 305-6174

2015 National Finals Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Rio 2 | Pique Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

Piano Man | Happiness is Dancing Inc.


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

Open Hands | Dancemakerz

 

CANDANCE MOST PHOTOGENIC CONTEST WINNER

Claire Doel | A2Y Dance Inc.


12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNER

Digital Meltdown | A2Y Dance Inc.


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD WINNER

Stand Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

  

12 & UNDER SOLO

WINNER
The Light Within | A2Y Dance Inc.

1st Runner Up
Feeling Good | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Budapest | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

12 & UNDER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
That's Life | Prestige Academy of Dance

1st Runner Up
Just The Way You Are | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Applause | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
Want To Be A Cat | Prestige Academy of Dance

1st Runner Up
Send In The Clowns | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Runner Up
Not About Angels | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

12 & UNDER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
Home | Prestige Academy of Dance

1st Runner Up
Any Other World | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Stand Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

12 & UNDER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
Piano Man | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

1st Runner Up
Newsies | Coffey's Danc'n Place

2nd Runner Up
Jail Break | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

13 & OVER SOLO

WINNER
When I Go | Dancemakerz

1st Runner Up
Bang Bang | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Human | Airborne Dance Centre

 

13 & OVER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
Medicine | Prestige Academy of Dance

1st Runner Up
Screaming Masterpiece | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Runner Up
Body & Soul | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

13 & OVER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
State of Resilience | Dancemakerz

1st Runner Up
Not I, Not You, Not Us | Studio de danse Danielle

2nd Runner Up
Thief of My Heart | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

13 & OVER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
Open Hands | Dancemakerz

1st Runner Up
Choose Me As Your Bride | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Don't Bring Tomorrow | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

13 & OVER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
Above The Storm | Perkins School of the Arts

1st Runner Up
In The Shirt | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Runner Up
Blood Diamond | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

NATIONAL TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

JUNIOR CONGENIALITY AWARD
Cassandra Wex | Coffey's Danc'n Place

JUNIOR AUDITION CLASS OVERALL WINNERS
BALLET - Meredith Gaston | Ontario School of Ballet
JAZZ - Julia Novakovic | The Dance Exchange
TAP - Ani St.Aubin | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
MODERN/CONTEMPORARY - Sophie Robitaille | Happiness Is Dancing Inc. 
ACRO - Sophie Robitaille | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

JUNIOR TALENT AWARD
Cydney Jackson | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

JUNIOR MISS
JUNIOR MISS CANDANCE 2015 Ashley Doel | A2Y Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up - Sophie Robitaille | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Julia Novakovic | The Dance Exchange
3rd Runner Up - Kelly Troczynski | Prestige Academy of Dance
4th Runner Up - Camille Bisson | Studio de danse Danielle
5th Runner Up - Cydney Jackson | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

JUNIOR MISTER
JUNIOR MISTER CANDANCE 2015 Brodie MacArthur | Pique Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Kylan Wagner | Leader School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Robert Baccellieri | A2Y Dance Inc.

TEEN CONGENIALITY AWARD
Rea Demers Colombi | Leeming Danceworks

TEEN AUDITION CLASS OVERALL WINNERS
BALLET - Savannah Sittler | Airborne Dance Centre
JAZZ - Isabelle Valdez | Coffey's Danc'n Place
TAP - Nina Stewart | Prestige Academy of Dance
MODERN/CONTEMPORARY - Savannah Sittler | Airborne Dance Centre 
ACRO - Savannah Sittler | Airborne Dance Centre

TEEN TALENT AWARD
Erin Bagnato | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

TEEN MISS
TEEN MISS CANDANCE 2015 Savannah Sittler | Airborne Dance Centre
1st Runner Up - Erin Bagnato | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Kristen Vasconcelos | Prestige Academy of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Hannah Doel | A2Y Dance Inc.
4th Runner Up - Daniella Zunic | Prestige Academy of Dance
5th Runner Up - Coco Gagliano | Perkins School of the Arts

TEEN MISTER
TEEN MISTER CANDANCE 2015 Matthieu Handfield | Sheila Parkins Academy of Dance & Music
1st Runner Up - Chase Benjamin | Perkins School of the Arts
2nd Runner Up - Justyn Dyer-Potzinger | A2Y Dance Inc.

SENIOR CONGENIALITY AWARD
Anisa Saouab | Studio de danse Danielle

SENIOR AUDITION CLASS OVERALL WINNERS
BALLET - Patricia Gordon | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
JAZZ - Gabriel Valdez | Coffey's Danc'n Place
TAP - Julia Greenough | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
MODERN/CONTEMPORARY - Kelly Donoff | Dancemakerz 
ACRO - Kelly Donoff | Dancemakerz

SENIOR TALENT AWARD
Kelly Donoff | Dancemakerz

SENIOR MISS
SENIOR MISS CANDANCE 2015 Kelly Donoff | Dancemakerz
1st Runner Up - Patricia Gordon | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Anisa Saouab | Studio de danse Danielle
3rd Runner Up - Haley Connington | Prestige Academy of Dance
4th Runner Up - Julia Greenough | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
5th Runner Up - Bethanie Hamilton | Dance Inc.

SENIOR MISTER
SENIOR MISTER CANDANCE 2015 Nickolas Branco | Studio de danse Danielle
1st Runner Up - Ben Freemantle | A2Y Dance Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Jake Poloz | Shelley's Dance Company

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - Rockin' Robin | Dancemakerz

 PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - Bom Bom | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUDGES AWARDS

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Americano | A2Y Dance Inc.

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Holmes | Strive Dance Academy

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - Want To Be A Cat | Prestige Academy of Dance

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - State of Resilience | Dancemakerz

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Piano Man | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Acid | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Ashley Doel | A2Y Dance Inc.

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
WINNER - Annalise Hofman | Prestige Academy of Dance

SUMMER IN L.A.: SUPER STAR INTENSIVE
WINNER - Jake Poloz | Shelley's Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A.: THE PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Patricia Gordon | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree