+1 (866) 305-6174

Calgary, AB 2015 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Baes Of Our Lives | The Kore Dance Studio


12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Not About Angels | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Hardcore | The Kore Dance Studio

  

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF 

WINNER
We Are Atlas | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

1st Runner Up
Something New | Strive Dance Academy

2nd Runner Up
Fireball | Prestige Dance Academy

  

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

WINNER
All I Want | Shelley's Dance Company

1st Runner Up
Hardcore | The Kore Dance Studio

2nd Runner Up
Farewell | Shelley's Dance Company

 

12 & UNDER SOLO

WINNER
Uneven Odds | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

1st Runner Up
Feelin Good | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Mama Knows Best | Absolute Dance Inc.

3rd Runner Up
History Repeating | Strive Dance Academy 

4th Runner Up

She's Like The Swallow | Star Bound Dance Company

5th Runner Up
Do It Again | Dance Spectrum Inc.

6th Runner Up
La Vida Breve | Absolute Dance Inc.

7th Runner Up
Grace | Star Bound Dance Company

8th Runner Up
Europe After The Rain | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

9th Runner Up
Maleficent | Shelley's Dance Company

 

12 & UNDER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
Guiding Light | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

1st Runner Up
One, Two, Three | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Bust It | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
Not About Angels | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

1st Runner Up
Can't Touch It | Strive Dance Academy

2nd Runner Up
Safety Dance | Absolute Dance Inc.

 

12 & UNDER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
Something New | Strive Dance Academy

1st Runner Up
Fireball | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Hey Baby | Star Bound Dance Company

 

12 & UNDER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
Unstoppable | Shelley's Dance Company

1st Runner Up
One Heart | Shelley's Dance Company

2nd Runner Up
We Are Atlas | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

13 & OVER SOLO

WINNER
Skin & Bones | Shelley's Dance Company

1st Runner Up
Wave | Shelley's Dance Company

1st Runner Up
Let's Get To Work | Shelley's Dance Company

2nd Runner Up
Animal | Dance Spectrum Inc.

2nd Runner Up
Let Her Know | Dance Spectrum Inc.

3rd Runner Up
Take Me To Church | Fame Dance Studios Ltd.

4th Runner Up
I Love You | Shelley's Dance Company

5th Runner Up
Conformity | Strive Dance Academy

6th Runner Up
Two Men In Love | Shelley's Dance Company

7th Runner Up
Have You Ever Been In Love | Shelley's Dance Company

8th Runner Up
El Tango | Shelley's Dance Company

9th Runner Up
Mr. Bojangles | Shelley's Dance Company

 

13 & OVER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
Leave | Shelley's Dance Company

1st Runner Up
Romeo And Juliet | Shelley's Dance Company

2nd Runner Up
Lay Me Down | Shelley's Dance Company

 

13 & OVER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
NXG Juniors | The Kore Dance Studio

1st Runner Up
Rule The World | Absolute Dance Inc.

2nd Runner Up
I Need You | Shelley's Dance Company

 

13 & OVER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
Burnin Up | Prestige Dance Academy

1st Runner Up
Soul Full Out | Shelley's Dance Company

2nd Runner Up
Layers Of A Mind | Edmonton Dance Factory

 

13 & OVER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
Hardcore | The Kore Dance Studio

1st Runner Up
Over You | Shelley's Dance Company

2nd Runner Up
Bullets, Babes & Broadway | Strive Dance Academy

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Uneven Odds (Cydney Jackson) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
1st Runner Up - Mama Knows Best (Megan Keenan) | Absolute Dance Inc.
2nd Runner Up - History Repeating (Izel Pienaar) | Strive Dance Academy
3rd Runner Up - She's Like The Swallow (Marie Sandoval)
 | Star Bound Dance Academy

4th Runner Up - Do It Again (Lisa Gilhooly) | Dance Spectrum Inc.

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - 1-2-3-4 (Dylan Stoppler) | Dance Sensations By Desire

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Two Men In Love (Mikalina Rylance) | Shelley's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Technotronic (Tori Ladd) | Edmonton Dance Factory
2nd Runner Up - Crazy In Love (Milaina Robinson) | Absolute Dance Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Glacier (Sydney Moncreiff) | Absolute Dance Inc.
4th Runner Up - Slow (Liana Forss) | Shelley's Dance Company

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Cinema (Thomas Boivin) | The Kore Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Ups (Joshua Beauchamp) | The Kore Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - Heal (Will Beach) | Shelley's Dance Company


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - I Love You (Katie Forss) | Shelley's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Conformity (Carleen Zouboules) | Strive Dance Academy
2nd Runner Up - Home (Bridget Patchett) | Strive Dance Academy
3rd Runner Up - Experience (Catherine Morris) | Shelley's Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Color Me In (Samantha Seebach) | Shelley's Dance Company

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Skin & Bones (Jake Poloz) | Shelley's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Wave (Kieran MacDonald) | Shelley's Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Animal (Billy Mustapha)| Dance Spectrum Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Take Me To Church (Justin Hauber) | Fame Dance Studios Inc.

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - Stupid Cupid | Star Bound Dance Company

PRE-COMP SOLO
WINNER - Baby I'm A Star | Shelley's Dance Company

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
WINNER - Footloose | Brite Studios

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
WINNER - Stupid Cupid | Star Bound Dance Company

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
WINNER - The Masterpiece | Shelley's Dance Company

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
WINNER - Bright Side | Shelley's Dance Company


NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - Motown | Strive Dance Academy

NOVICE SOLO
WINNER - Rule | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
WINNER - Motown | Strive Dance Academy

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
WINNER - Soul Stars | Shelley's Dance Company

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
WINNER - Little Bo Peep | Star Bound Dance Company

NOVICE LINE / EXTENDED LINE
WINNER - Black Horse And A Cherry Tree | Star Bound Dance Company

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION OVERALL
WINNER - Matilda | Star Bound Dance Company 


12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Witches Brew | Strive Dance Academy

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Pippin' | Strive Dance Academy

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - Not About Angels | Prestige Dance Academy Inc. 

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - Exhale | Dance Spectrum Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Suits | Strive Dance Academy

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Eloquence | Shelley's Dance Company
 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Milaina Robinson | Absolute Dance Inc.

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
WINNER - Carleen Zouboules | Strive Dance Academy

SUMMER IN L.A.: SUPER STAR INTENSIVE
WINNER - Edrick Ochoco | The Kore Dance Studio

SUMMER IN L.A.: THE PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Cierrah Houston | Shelley's Dance Company

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree