+1 (866) 305-6174

Halifax, NS 2015 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Scarecrow Shuffles | Dance Fredericton


12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#148 We Came To Smash | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#627 The Most Astounding Fact | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

  

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF 

WINNER
We Came To Smash | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
Jack | Dance Fredericton

2nd Runner Up
This Little Light Of Mine | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

  

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

WINNER
Dreams | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
Dream Away | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

2nd Runner Up
Uptown Funk | Danceability

 

12 & UNDER SOLO

WINNER
#080 Candles | Tao Dance Inc.

1st Runner Up
#039 The Cat's Meow | Tao Dance Inc.

2nd Runner Up
#012 Firework | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Runner Up
#077 Silence No More | Tao Dance Inc.

4th Runner Up
#114 No Speak Americano | Dance Fredericton

5th Runner Up
#037 Sing With A Swing | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

6th Runner Up
#053 Daddy Come Home | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

7th Runner Up
#063 Not About Angels | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

8th Runner Up
#050 Eyes On Fire | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

9th Runner Up
#046 Shark Bite | Tao Dance Inc.

 

12 & UNDER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#518 Rest Assured | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

1st Runner Up
#495 Breath | Tao Dance Inc.

2nd Runner Up
#497 Rivals | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#148 We Came To Smash | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
#159 This Little Light Of Mine | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Runner Up
#285 Royals | East Coast Dance Academy

 

12 & UNDER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#379 Scarecrow Shuffles | Dance Fredericton

1st Runner Up
#271 Jack | Dance Fredericton

2nd Runner Up
#400 Rule The World | Dance Fredericton

 

12 & UNDER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#540 Jumpin' | Dance Fredericton

1st Runner Up
#541 Walk Like An Egyptian | R.S.I. Danceworks

2nd Runner Up
#405 Band Practice | Troupe ExploZone

 

13 & OVER SOLO

WINNER
#386 Berlin | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
#248 I Fell In Love With A Dead Boy | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Runner Up
#265 You Raise Me Up | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

3rd Runner Up
#253 Total Eclipse of the Heart | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4th Runner Up
#219 It's Only A Paper Moon | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

5th Runner Up
#382 Forget | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

6th Runner Up
#237 Lonely | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

7th Runner Up
#214 Full Heart | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

8th Runner Up
#205 Ghost of Sky | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

9th Runner Up
#311 Polly | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

13 & OVER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#702 The Human Condition | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
#667 Blossoming | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

2nd Runner Up
#711 Wasting My Younger Years | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

13 & OVER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#052 Dream Away | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

1st Runner Up
#135 After The Crash | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Runner Up
#120 F For You | Danceability

 

13 & OVER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#526 In My Head | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
#580 Dreams | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Runner Up
#492 Concrete Boogie | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

13 & OVER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#627 The Most Astounding Fact | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

1st Runner Up
#125 F-O-Double-S-E | Dance Fredericton

2nd Runner Up
#595 Simon Says | Dance Fredericton

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - #080 Candles (Niamh Perrins) | Tao Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up - #012 Firework (Sydney Macneil) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
2nd Runner Up - #114 No Speak Americano (Ella Brown) | Dance Fredericton
3rd Runner Up - #063 Not About Angels (Emma Shive) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
4th Runner Up - #046 Shark Bite (Paige Meisner) | Tao Dance Inc.

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - #113 Happy (Cameron Cowder) | Dance Fredericton
1st Runner Up - #079 Brotsjor (Zach Macdonald) | Dare To Dream Dance Centre
2nd Runner Up - #023 Turn Down For What (Jacob Mackinnon) | Cape Breton School of the Arts

TEEN MISS
WINNER - #248 I Fell In Love With A Dead Boy (Hanna Smith) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - #253 Total Eclipse of the Heart (Olivia Shive) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
2nd Runner Up - #237 Lonely (Mackenzie Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
3rd Runner Up - #311 Polly (Madison Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
4th Runner Up - #201 Trust A Try (Janaya O'Toole) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - #358 Resolution (Ray Laing) | East Coast Dance Academy


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - #265 You Raise Me Up (Olivia Maceachern) | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - #228 Feeling Good (Morgan Macneil) | R.S.I. Danceworks
2nd Runner Up - #224 Black Sheep (Janelle Macleod) | Danceability
3rd Runner Up - #393 Love Me Tender (Kylie Macneil) | R.S.I. Danceworks
4th Runner Up - #218 Back It Up (Quinn Spires) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - #386 Berlin (Brian Ross) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
1st Runner Up - #413 Streets of Philadelphia (Jesse Macneil) | Northside Dance


PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #604 Promise | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

PRE-COMP SOLO
WINNER - #604 Promise | Stars of Tomorrow Dance Academy

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #653 September | East Coast Dance Academy

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #398 Bad Girls | Rhythm and Sole School of Dance

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
WINNER - #663 TNT | Rhythm and Sole School of Dance


NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #561 Another Cha Cha | Dance Fredericton

NOVICE SOLO
WINNER - #299 Hot Hot Hot | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #561 Another Cha Cha | Dance Fredericton

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #599 Cat Like Me | Dance Fredericton

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION OVERALL
WINNER - #129 Young And Beautiful | Danceability


12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Breathe | Tao Dance Inc.

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - Limbo Tahitiano | R.S.I. Danceworks

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - We Came To Smash | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - Total Eclipse | R.S.I. Danceworks

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Strongest Suit | Dance Fredericton

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - Uptown Funk | Danceability

JUNIOR IMPROV
WINNER - Niamh Perrins | Tao Dance Inc.

SENIOR IMPROV
WINNER - Brian Ross | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Emma Shive | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
WINNER - Morgan Macneil | R.S.I. Danceworks

SUMMER IN L.A.: SUPER START INTENSIVE
WINNER - Janelle Macleod | Danceability

SUMMER IN L.A.: THE PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Brian Ross | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree