+1 (866) 305-6174

Mississauga, ON 2015 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

#619 A Catered Affair | Elite Danceworx


12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#176 Piano Man | Happiness is Dancing Inc.


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#639 Grief | Elite Danceworx

  

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF 

WINNER
Piano Man | Hapiness is Dancing Inc.

1st Runner Up
Comes in Waves | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
Hide and Seek | Elite Danceworx

  

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

WINNER
Grief | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
Mazurka | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
Once Neglected, Forever Lost | Elite Danceworx

 

12 & UNDER SOLO

WINNER
#049 Sarah's Notebook | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#052 Time | Canadian School of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#067 Heart Cry | Elite Danceworx

3rd Runner Up
#166 One More Try | Canadian School of Dance

4th Runner Up
#169 Everywhere I Go | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

5th Runner Up
#046 Weakness | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

6th Runner Up
#140 Mink Schmink | Elite Danceworx

7th Runner Up
#017 Consequence of Sound | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

8th Runner Up
#044 Grace | Elite Danceworx

8th Runner Up
#051 Infra 8 | Elite Danceworx

9th Runner Up
#143 Here Comes The Snake | Elite Danceworx

9th Runner Up
#164 On My Bones | Elite Danceworx

9th Runner Up
#027 The Consequence of Sound | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

 

12 & UNDER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#606 Have Fun, Go Mad! | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

1st Runner Up
#582 Royals | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#568 Time Slows Down | Elite Danceworx

 

12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#545 Hide and Seek | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#537 Comes In Waves | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#547 Possibly Maybe | Elite Danceworx

 

12 & UNDER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#751 Something Different | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

1st Runner Up
#663 99 Red Balloons | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

2nd Runner Up
#486 Together | Canadian School of Dance

 

12 & UNDER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#176 Piano Man | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

1st Runner Up
#355 Because We Can | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#302 Schoolyard Antics | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

 

13 & OVER SOLO

WINNER
#382 Oh God Protect Me | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#291 Etude | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#1375 Ascent | Elite Danceworx

3rd Runner Up
#436 Day One | Elite Danceworx

4th Runner Up
#440 Everything Must Change | Elite Danceworx

5th Runner Up
#398 How Dare You | Elite Danceworx

6th Runner Up
#455 Fragile Acceptance | Elite Danceworx

7th Runner Up
#431 Long Time Ago | Elite Danceworx

8th Runner Up
#459 Wave | Elite Danceworx

8th Runner Up
#384 Long Long Way | Elite Danceworx

9th Runner Up
#380 The Weight Of This Shadow | Elite Danceworx

 

13 & OVER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#195 I Will Never Forget You | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#207 Rift | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#206 Different Gray | Elite Danceworx

 

13 & OVER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#639 Grief | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#567 Coppelia | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#551 Acid | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

 

13 & OVER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#551 Mazurka | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#619 A Catered Affair | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#557 Once Neglected, Forever Lost | Elite Danceworx

 

13 & OVER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#113 It's Not Right | Elite Danceworx

1st Runner Up
#462 Election | Elite Danceworx

2nd Runner Up
#036 Valse A Minuit | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - #049 Sarah's Notebook (Elle Macgregor) | Elite Danceworx
1st Runner Up - #067 Heart Cry (Lexa Edelstein) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #169 Everywhere I Go (Sophie Robitaille) | Happiness is Dancing Inc.
3rd Runner Up - #046 Weakness (Rachel Kempenaar) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
4th Runner Up - #140 Mink Schmink (Courtney Lam) | Elite Danceworx

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - #052 Time (Michael Missios) | Canadian School of Dance
1st Runner Up - #143 Here Comes The Snake (Moses Rankine) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #058 Lazy River (Nigel Clifford) | Canadian School of Dance

TEEN MISS
WINNER - #431 Long Time Ago (Madison Macgregor) | Elite Danceworx
1st Runner Up - #360 Ne Me Quitte (Grace Lethbridge) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #434 Only The Wind (Paulina Macias) | Elite Danceworx
3rd Runner Up - #324 My Path (Erin Bagnato) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
4th Runner Up - #368 Human (Savannah Sittler) | Airborne Dance Centre

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - #357 Man's World (Findlay Mcconnell) | Elite Danceworx
1st Runner Up - #359 That's Life (Stefano Gallelli) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #412 Long Way Down (Noy Vanir) | Elite Danceworx

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - #440 Everything Must Change (Jazzmin James) | Elite Danceworx
1st Runner Up - #378 Nothing In Return (Kalyn Langford) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #353 Fault (Jade Manns) | Airborne Dance Centre
3rd Runner Up - #441 Under Her Skin (Karina Tassiopoulos) | Elite Danceworx
4th Runner Up - #379 The Bird (Christine Chanhoa) | Airborne Dance Centre

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - #382 Oh God Protect Me (Julian Elia) | Elite Danceworx
1st Runner Up - #1375 Ascent (Forhan Ty) | Elite Danceworx
2nd Runner Up - #398 How Dare You (Kyle Clarke) | Elite Danceworx


PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #733 The Jacksons | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

PRE-COMP SOLO
WINNER - #784 Mr. Zoot Suit | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #741 Count On Me | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #787 Living In New York City | Happing is Dancing Inc.

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
WINNER - #733 The Jacksons | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
WINNER - #789 Mr. Pinstripe Suit | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #698 Let's Hear It For Me (Chlea Giguere) | Elite Danceworx

NOVICE SOLO
WINNER - #698 Let's Hear It For Me | Elite Danceworx

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #736 Oh Suzanna | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #759 Kiss Me Honey | Elite Danceworx

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
WINNER - #761 All Aboard | Prestige Dance Company Inc.


JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION OVERALL
WINNER - #552 Coming Home | Burlington Dance Academy

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - #751 Something Different | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - #630 About Change | Canadian School of Dance

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - #208 Fractured Facades | Canadian School of Dance

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - #676 Choose Me As Your Bride | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - #535 Grey Room | Burlington Dance Academy

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - #557 Once Neglected, Forever Lost | Elite Danceworx


 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Rachel Kempenaar | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
WINNER - Sophie Robitaille | Happiness is Dancing Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A.: SUPER START INTENSIVE
WINNER - Jade Manns | Airborne Dance Centre

SUMMER IN L.A.: THE PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Eleni Tsiolas | Canadian School of Dance

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree