+1 (866) 305-6174

Ottawa, ON 2015 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

#620 Roadtrip | Dana Hanes Dance Company


12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#629 Le Jazz Hot | Leeming Danceworks


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#659 Doomtec | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

  

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF 

WINNER
Le Jazz Hot | Leeming Danceworks

1st Runner Up
Windmills Of My Mind | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Runner Up
Monkey Crew | Studio de danse Danielle 

  

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

WINNER
Doomtec | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

1st Runner Up
Hide & Seek | Studio de danse Danielle

2nd Runner Up
Stamina | Ecole de danse Anick Mc Connell

 

12 & UNDER SOLO

WINNER
#081 Hallelujah | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

1st Runner Up
#108 Fancy | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#097 Little Me | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Runner Up
#114 Shine On My Shoes | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

4th Runner Up
#015 Claire De Lune | Studio de danse Danielle

4th Runner Up
#055 Man of La Mancha | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

5th Runner Up
#116 The Ruby Slippers | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

6th Runner Up
#085 Turning Page | Studio de danse Danielle

7th Runner Up
#118 This Can't Be Love | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

7th Runner Up
#103 The Trolly Song | Leeming Danceworks

8th Runner Up
#082 Gravity | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Runner Up
#084 Secrets | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

12 & UNDER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#498 Lessons We've Learned | Leeming Danceworks

1st Runner Up
#524 The Way You Make Me Feel | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Runner Up
#486 I Won't Dance | Leeming Danceworks

 

12 & UNDER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#461 Windmills Of My Mind | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

1st Runner Up
#436 Hat Trick | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#411 Walking Papers | Dana Hanes Dance Company

 

12 & UNDER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#607 Willamania | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

1st Runner Up
#572 Optical Illusions | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Runner Up
#608 Sweet Georgia | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

12 & UNDER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#629 Le Jazz Hot | Leeming Danceworks

1st Runner Up
#420 Little Bird | Great Lemming Studio of Dance 

2nd Runner Up
#628 Live In Living Color | Ecole de danse Anick Mc Connell

 

13 & OVER SOLO

WINNER
#197 Ain't No Sunshine | Dana Hanes Dance Company

1st Runner Up
#282 To Be Born | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Runner Up
#387 Dead In The Water | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Runner Up
#398 Tread Water | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

4th Runner Up
#325 Rule The World | Leeming Danceworks

5th Runner Up
#308 Reminisce | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

6th Runner Up
#199 Heart's On Fire | Ecole de danse Anick Mc Connell

7th Runner Up
#359 Ave Maria | Leeming Danceworks

7th Runner Up
#381 How Will I Know | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

8th Runner Up
#402 Lay Me Down | Dana Hanes Dance Company

9th Runner Up
#185 Suit & Tie | Studio de danse Danielle

 

13 & OVER DUET / TRIO

WINNER
#471 A Drink Called Loneliness | Leeming Danceworks

1st Runner Up
#449 The Beat Goes On | The Studio School of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#429 Sacrifice | Leeming Danceworks

 

13 & OVER SMALL GROUP

WINNER
#508 Hide & Seek | Studio de danse Danielle

1st Runner Up
#507 Somebody | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Runner Up
#552 Not I, Not You, Not Us | Studio de dance Danielle

 

13 & OVER LARGE GROUP

WINNER
#659 Doomtec | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

1st Runner Up
#575 Point B | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#652 Baby I'm A Star | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

13 & OVER LINE / EXTENDED LINE

WINNER
#632 Welcome | Les Studios QMDAssociation

1st Runner Up
#631 I've Lived | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Runner Up
#644 Skin & Bones | Dana Hanes Dance Company

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - #081 Hallelujah (Chloe Boivin) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #108 Fancy (Alia Karam) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #114 Shine On My Shoes (Paige Kaufman) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
3rd Runner Up - #116 The Ruby Slippers (Sophie Renic) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - #085 Turning Page (Camille Bisson) | Studio de danse Danielle

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - #69A Uptown Funk (Kampbell Featherstone) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - #107 Close Your Eyes (Noah Latreille) | Leeming Danceworks
2nd Runner Up - #14A New World (Justin Verreault) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

TEEN MISS
WINNER - #387 Dead In The Water (Krista Mcquade) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - #381 How Will I Know (Carley Dunbar) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #361 Read All About It (Isabelle Clement) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - #368 I Need Your Love (Justine Trepanier) | Les Studios QMDAssociation
4th Runner Up - #371 The Prayer (Kassidy Perreault) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - #197 Ain't No Sunshine (George Burden-Cheresna) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - #266 Mirror (Romi Fortugno) | Les Studios QMDAssociation
2nd Runner Up - #227 Magic Mike (Michael Stenta) | The Academy of Dance Arts

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - #282 To Be Born (Brianna Clarke) | Leeming Danceworks
1st Runner Up - #398 Tread Water (Madeleine Salhany) | Great Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #349 In My Mind (Elissa Langill) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
3rd Runner Up - #295 Still Be On My Feet... (Emilie Potie) | Studio de dance Danielle
4th Runner Up - #147 Not Fading (Celina D'Orazio) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - #402 Lay Me Down (Vincent Romeo) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - #290 The Boxer (Jake Myles) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #224 Mr. Bojangles (Max Pijacki) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance


PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #804 Mémoires Vives | Ecole de danse Boucherville

PRE-COMP SOLO
WINNER - #760 Rosalie | Les Studios QMDAssociation

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #835 The Call | Les Studios QMDAssociation

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #804 Mémoires Vives | Ecole de Danse de Boucherville

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
WINNER - #708 Mamboleo | Ecole de danse Anick Mc Connell

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
WINNER - #757 Gloria | Les Studios QMDAssociation

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
WINNER - #685 Destination Unknown | Studio de danse Danielle

NOVICE SOLO
WINNER - #685 Destination Unknown | Studio de danse Danielle

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
WINNER - #775 Bibbidi Bobbed Boo | The Academy of Dance Arts

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
WINNER - #798 I Just Want To Be Happy | The Academy of Dance Arts

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
WINNER - #759 La Bamba | Studio de danse Danielle



JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION OVERALL
WINNER - #417 Dames and Dolls | Dana Hanes Dance Company


12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - #607 Willamania | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
WINNER - #131 The Flock | Dana Hanes Dance Company

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - #461 Windmills of My Mind | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
WINNER - #508 Hide & Seek | Studio de danse Danielle

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - #629 Le Jazz Hot | Leeming Danceworks

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
WINNER - #636 Welcome | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Katie Wetmore | Dana Hanes Dance Company

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
WINNER - George Burden-Cheresna | Dana Hanes Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A.: SUPER START INTENSIVE
WINNER - David Lafleur | Ecole de danse Anick Mc Connell

SUMMER IN L.A.: THE PERFORMANCE INTENSIVE
WINNER - Anisa Saouab | Studio de danse Danielle

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree