+1 (866) 305-6174

Brockville, ON 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Secrets | Coffey's Danc'n Place

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Carousel | Pique Dance Studio


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Reflex | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Carousel | Pique Dance Studio

2nd Place
Young Queens | Atelier de Dance Carole Brouard

3rd Place
Mr. Postman | Coffey's Danc'n Place


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Reflex | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

2nd Place
A Thousand Years | Coffey's Danc'n Place

3rd Place
Howl | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Carousel | Pique Dance Studio

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Reflex | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
My Boyfriend's Back | Denise Smith Dance Studio

2nd Place
Life Of The Party | Denise Smith Dance Studio

3rd Place
Human | Denise Smith Dance Studio

4th Place
Stand Out | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

5th Place
Wonder | Denise Smith Dance Studio

6th Place
Bom Bom | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Little Red | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Place
Can't Touch It | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

3rd Place
Children | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Youngsters | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Walk It Out | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Place
All That Jazz | Denise Smith Dance Studio

3rd Place
Twist My Arm | Coffey's Danc'n Place

4th Place
Feeling Good | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

5th Place
Shock | KaliAndrews Dance Company

6th Place
I Could Have Danced | Pique Dance Studio

7th Place
Where You Are | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

8th Place
Abandoned | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

9th Place
Emergency | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

10th Place
The Vigil | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Overcoming | KaliAndrews Dance Company

2nd Place
Beast | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

3rd Place
Serve | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Fly On | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Place
Mr. Postman | Coffey's Danc'n Place

3rd Place
Ladies | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Young Queens | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

2nd Place
Futz The Buzz | Denise Smith Dance Studio

3rd Place
Falling | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Carousel | Pique Dance Studio

2nd Place
Downtown | Denise Smith Dance Studio

3rd Place
Stop! In The Name Of Love | Coffey's Danc'n Place

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Thaw | KaliAndres Dance Company

2nd Place
Descent | KaliAndrews Dance Company

3rd Place
Rock My Boat | Coffey's Danc'n Place

4th Place
Elastic Heart | Denise Smith Dance Studio

5th Place
1+1 | Coffey's Danc'n Place

6th Place
There Is A Place | The Academy of Dance Arts

7th Place
Grown | Denise Smith Dance Studio

8th Place
Disguise | KaliAndrews Dance Company

9th Place
Contempt | KaliAndrews Dance Company

10th Place
Coruscate | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Lose My Mind | KaliAndrews Dance Company

2nd Place
Atchu | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

3rd Place
Do Not Go Gentle | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
It's Always Dark Here | KaliAndrews Dance Company

2nd Place
Day Of Song | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

3rd Place
Worth It | Pique Dance Studio

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Reflex | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

2nd Place
You | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

3rd Place
The Secret | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Howl | KaliAndrews Dance Company

2nd Place
Welcome To The Club | Coffey's Danc'n Place

3rd Place
Wandering | KaliAndrews Dance Company

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Bye Bye Blackbird | École de Dance Anick McConnell

2nd Place
Winter | Studio de Danse Danielle

3rd Place
Fly | KaliAndrews Dance Company

4th Place
All For Leyna | Kbs Dance Ltd.

5th Place
That's Life | Studio de Danse Danielle

6th Place
Don't Wanna Be Your Girl | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

7th Place
Tell 'Em | KaliAndrews Dance Company

8th Place
I'm There Too | Pique Dance Studio

9th Place
One That I Want | KaliAndrews Dance Company

10th Place
Hanging By A Thread | Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Endangered Species | École de Danse Anick McConnell

2nd Place
Your Own Way | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

3rd Place
Contrition | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Bless | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

2nd Place
Atomic | KaliAndrews Dance Company

3rd Place
Wasn't It You | Coffey's Danc'n Place

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
A Thousand Years | Coffey's Danc'n Place

2nd Place
Perfect Ruin | Denise Smith Dance Studio

3rd Place
Strain | The Academy of Dance Arts 

  

SENIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
A Moment In Time | The Academy of Dance Arts

2nd Place
Arachnia | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - My Boyfriend's Back (Alexa Lacasse) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Life Of The Party (Jaidynn Kelly) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - Stand Out (Katherine Champagne) | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - All That Jazz (Isabel Kelly) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Twist My Arm (Cassandra Wex) | Coffey's Danc'n Place
2nd Runner Up - Shock (Reyanna Tordesillas) | KaliAndrews Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - I Could Have Danced (Kayla Dasilva) | Pique Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - Where You Are (Julianne Nguyen) | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard 

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Walk It Out (Noeh-Lys Ndayishimiye) | The Academy of Dance Arts
1st Runner Up - Pressed (Loic LePage) | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Thaw (Megan LeBlanc) | KaliAndres Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Elastic Heart (Alex St Laurent) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - There Is A Place (Margot Niezgoda) | The Academy of Dance Arts
3rd Runner Up - Disguise (Samantha Marios) | KaliAndrews Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Contempt (Genevieve Luneau) | KaliAndrews Dance Company

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Depth (Kyle Wegg) | KaliAndrews Dance Company
1st Runner Up -  Brand New Jones (Xavier Baltazar) | Coffey's Danc'n Place
2nd Runner Up - Get The Beat (Jason Kokkovas) | The Academy of Dance Arts


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Winter (Anisa Saouab) | Studio de Danse Danielle
1st Runner Up - Don't Wanna Be Your Girl (Alexandra Moreau) | Académie de Danse de la Capitale
2nd Runner Up - Tell 'Em (Sasha Saliby) | KaliAndrews Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - I'm There Too (Maika Timm) | Pique Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - Hanging By A Thread (Kiana Burke) | Denise Smith Dance Studio

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Fly (Keenan Komaksiutiksak) | KaliAndrews Dance Company
1st Runner Up -  All For Leyna (Dylan Morris) | Kbs Dance Ltd.
2nd Runner Up - Back That Thang Up (Micheal Stenta) | The Academy of Dance Arts
 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
When We're Fire | BREATHE Dance Company

PRE-COMP SOLO
When We're Fire | BREATHE Dance Company

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Therapy | WCSOPA

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Your Love Is Like A Heatwave | Coffey's Danc'n Place

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Motion | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Airplane Safety | WCSOPA

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Torment | KaliAndrews Dance Company

NOVICE SOLO
Torment | KaliAndrews Dance Company

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
California Girls | Pique Dance Studio

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Gravitational | KaliAndrews Dance Company

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Sleeping Beauty | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
Work For It | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Yankee Doodle | Denise Smith Dance Studio

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
A Moment In Time | The Academy of Dance Arts

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Carousel | Pique Dance Studio

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Reflex | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Mr. Postman | Coffey's Danc'n Place

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Endangered Species | École de Danse Anick McConnell

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Tina Schmiedlechner | Atelier de Danse Carole Brouard

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Camryn Forrester | Denise Smith Dance Studio

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Sasha Saliby | KaliAndrews Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Angel Kirton | KaliAndrews Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Noeh-Lys Ndayishimiye | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree