+1 (866) 305-6174

Halifax, NS 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Spell Block Tango | Dance Factor

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Sound Of Silence | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Chopper | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Sound Of Silence | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Absent Tears | Dance Envy

3rd Place
Big Mouth | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Beast | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

2nd Place
Fallen | R.S.I. Danceworks

3rd Place
Applause | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Sound Of Silence | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Chopper | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre 

 

MINI SOLO

1st Place
If They Could See Me Now | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Be There | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Proud Mary |  Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Folding Chair |  Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Diva | Dance Factor

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Shadow Side | Tao Dance Inc.

2nd Place
It's Dark | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
Hybrid | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4th Place
Blow | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

5th Place
Open Hands | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

6th Place
Dynasty | Dance 
Fredericton 

7th Place
Winter Solstice | Tao Dance Inc.

8th Place
Iron | Element Dance Studio

9th Place
Skin | Dance Envy

10th Place
Hepcat | Tao Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Disco Inferno | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre 

2nd Place
Requiem | Tao Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Explosions | Dance Envy
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Amazing Fight | Dance Fredericton

2nd Place
Survivor | Dance Fredericton

3rd Place
Landslide | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Sound Of Silence | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Big Mouth | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Absent Tears | Dance Envy

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
We Came To Smash | Spotlights and Sequins

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Starstruck | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Carousel | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Bird Girl | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4th Place
Open Hands | R.S.I. Danceworks

5th Place
Use Somebody | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

6th Place
Shortline | Dartmouth Dance Academy

7th Place
Nocturne | Tao Dance Inc.

8th Place
Reverie | Tao Dance Inc.

9th Place
Blind | Tao Dance Inc.

10th Place
Man In The Mirror | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

10th Place
Halo | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Separated At Birth | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Freakum Dress | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Fix You | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Chopper | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Beast | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

3rd Place
Open Hands | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Big Spender | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
My Fear | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Fallen | R.S.I. Danceworks

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Come Out And Play | East Coast Dance Academy

2nd Place
When The Saints Go Marching In | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
The Sleeping Beauty Valse | East Coast Dance Academy

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
At Last | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Place
I'll Be Seeing You | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
It's Time To Go | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4th Place
Optimist | R.S.I. Danceworks

5th Place
Knocking On Heavens Door | Dartmouth Dance Academy

6th Place
Aldolfono | Dartmouth Dance Academy

7th Place
Asylum | East Coast Dance Academy

8th Place
I Will Love You | Dartmouth Dance Academy

9th Place
Everything | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

10th Place
Suit And Tie | East Coast Dance Academy

10th Place
Easy | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Wonky | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
You're The One I Dream Of | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
As You Are | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Heal | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
This Moment | R.S.I. Danceworks

3rd Place
Razzle Dazzle | R.S.I. Danceworks

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Out Of My Head | Dartmouth Dance Academy

  

SENIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Below My Feet | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Place
Run Boy Run | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - If They Could See Me Now (Brooklyn Law) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Shadow Side (Niamh Perrins) |Tao Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up - It's Dark (Jocelyn LeBlanc) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
2nd Runner Up - Hybrid (Sydney MacNeil) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
3rd Runner Up - Open Hands (Sarah Bell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
4th Runner Up - Dynasty (Micheline Desaulniers) | Dance Fredericton

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Iron (Stan Tonin) | Element Dance Studio

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Starstruck (Madison Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
1st Runner Up - Bird Girl (Mackenzie Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
2nd Runner Up - Open Hands (Ella Horne) | R.S.I. Danceworks
3rd Runner Up - Use Somebody (Jadra Hannam) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
4th Runner Up - Shortline (Dominique D'Arnall) | Dartmouth Dance Academy

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Man In The Mirror (Parker Rice) | Dynamic Academy for the Arts

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - At Last (Hannah Smith) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - It's Time To Go (Olivia Shive) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
2nd Runner Up - Optimist (Kylie MacNeil) | R.S.I. Danceworks
3rd Runner Up - Knocking On Heavens Door (Piper Atwood) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
4th Runner Up - I Will Love You (Emily St. Nicolaas) | Dartmouth Dance Academy

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Aldolfono (John Balser) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - Asylum (Ray Laing) | East Coast Dance Academy

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Move | Dance Envy

PRE-COMP SOLO
Metamorphosis | Tao Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Mix Down | Dance Envy

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Janet | Dance Envy

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Believe It! | Down East Dance Academy

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Move | Dance Envy

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Mime | Max Larocque

NOVICE SOLO
Mime | Tao Dance Inc.

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Pep Rally | Dance Envy

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Hey Lucy | Dartmouth Dance Academy

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
The Jacksons | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
The Departed Masquerade | Dance Envy

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Hot Chocolate | Dance Fredericton

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Bugle Boy | Dartmouth Dance Academy

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Sound Of Silence | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Chopper | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Landslide | Dartmouth Dance Academy

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Fallen | R.S.I. Danceworks

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Parker Rice | Dynamic Academy of the Arts

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Ray Laing | East Coast Dance Academy

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Alicia Carterini | Dance Envy

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Erin Nafthal | Tao Dance Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Jocelyn LeBlanc | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree