+1 (866) 305-6174

Huntsville, ON #2 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

For All We Know | Canadian Dance Unit

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Let's Groove | Canadian Dance Unit


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Up | Vlad's Dance Company

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Bohemian Rhapsody | Bojangles Dance Arts

2nd Place
Let's Groove | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
Sing Sing Sing | Vlad's Dance Company


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
From All We Know | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Up | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Relentless | Vlad's Dance Company

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Down Town | Bojangles Dance Arts

2nd Place
If They Could See Me Now | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Swinging' On A Star | Vlad's Dance Company

4th Place
Flying | Bojangles Dance Arts

5th Place
Stupid Cupid | Vlad's Dance Company

6th Place
Got What It Takes | Vlad's Dance Company

7th Place
Mr. Sandman | Vlad's Dance Company

8th Place
Luka Zama | Bojangles Dance Arts

9th Place
Destination Moon | Vlad's Dance Company

10th Place
Business of Love | Vlad's Dance Company

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Last Dance | Bojangles Dance Arts

2nd Place
Wink & Smile | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Big Noise | Canadian Dance Unit

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Showboat to China | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Dancing' Pool | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
L.O.V.E | Vlad's Dance Company

 

MINI LARGE/EXT. LARGE GROUP

1st Place
One | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Delilah | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Dive In The Pool | Vlad's Dance Company

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Enchant | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Fivefold | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
All Shook Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Too Darn Hot | Vlad's Dance Company

5th Place
Everybody Wants To Be A Cat | A2Y Dance Inc.

6th Place
Black Swan | Vlad's Dance Company

7th Place
Accentuate The Positive | Bojangles Dance Arts

8th Place
Metronome | Vlad's Dance Company

9th Place
My Parade | Vlad's Dance Company

10th Place
Steam Heat | Vlad's Dance Company

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Egypt | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
No Gravity | Bojangles Dance Arts

3rd Place
Let It Be | Barrie Dance Conservatory
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Bohemian Rhapsody | Bojangles Dance Arts

2nd Place
California Dreaming | Bojangles Dance Arts

3rd Place
Hurry Up, We Are Dreaming | Vlad's Dance Company

 

JUNIOR LARGE/EXT. LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Frug | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Sing Sing Sing | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Bell Hoppers | Canadian Dance Unit

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Let's Groove | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Michael | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
The Grey | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Sax | Bojangles Dance Arts

3rd Place
Her Grace | Canadian Dance Unit

4th Place
With One Touch | Canadian Dance Unit

5th Place
Hit Me With A Hot Note | Vlad's Dance Company

6th Place
Red | Bojangles Dance Arts

7th Place
After The Storm | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
It's Okay | Vlad's Dance Company

9th Place
The Final Journey | Vlad's Dance Company
Collapsing Dream | Vlad's Dance Company

10th Place
Rise Up| Bojangles Dance Arts

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Dragonflies | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Blank Canvas | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Frysta | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Out | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Your Day Will Come | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Spell On You | Canadian Dance Unit

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Hip Hip | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Bottom Of The River | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
Concerto #23 | Vlad's Dance Company

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Up | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Promised Land | Vlad's Dance Company

3rd Place
The Family | Vlad's Dance Company

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
O.C.D.| Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Case Of You | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
Lullaby | Vlad's Dance Company

4th Place
Garden of Eden | Vlad's Dance Company

5th Place
If I Should Lose You | Canadian Dance Unit

6th Place
Color Blind | Vlad's Dance Company

7th Place
Sarasvati | Canadian Dance Unit
Whole | Canadian Dance Unit

8th Place
Gravity | Canadian Dance Unit

9th Place
You | Vlad's Dance Company

10th Place
Ne Me Quitte Pas| Vlad's Dance Company
Nothing Compares| The Dance Exchange

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Red Crayon | Vlad's Dance Company

2nd Place
Romeo & Juliet | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
9 Crimes | Vlad's Dance Company

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
For All We Know | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Hole Me Down | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
Relentless | Vlad's Dance Company

   

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - If They Could See Me Now (Jady Risman) | Vlad's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Got What It Takes (Julianne Ip) | Vlad's Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Mr. Sandman (Zada Britton) | Vlad's Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Luka Zama (Clara Horn) | Bojangles Dance Arts
4th Runner Up - Eyes In The Back Of My Head (Olivia Hulbert) | The Dance Exchange

MINI MISTER
WINNER - Down Town (Wyatt Moss) | Bojangles Dance Arts
1st Runner Up - Business of Love (Timothy Zvifel) | Vlad's Dance Company

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Too Darn Hot (Amanda Knowles) | Vlad's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Black Swan (Kiara Fina) | Vlad's Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Accentuate The Positive (Laura Schwengers) | Bojangles Dance Arts
3rd Runner Up - Steam Heat (Jenna Catanzaro) | Vlad's Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Let Me Entertain You (Tabitha Nitsopoulos) | Vlad's Dance Company

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Unsafe (Moses Rankine) | Vlad's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Remember The Time (Daniel Bell) | Barrie Dance Conservatory
 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Sax (Olivia Jacque) | Bojangles DAnce Arts
1st Runner Up - Hit Me With A Hot Note (Amy Relf) | Vlad's Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - OOPS (Dominique Veliceasa) | Vlad's Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - It's Gonna Be Alright (Lisa Cockburn) | Barrie Dance Conservatory
4th Runner Up - Sir Duke (Caitlin Gamna) | A2Y Dance Inc.

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - It's Okay (Tyler Smith) | Vlad's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Bringing It Back (Carter Musselman) | Bojangles Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - This Is The Picture (Artem Tikhonenko) | Vlad's Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Give 2 Me (Sacha Pena) | Barrie Dance Conservatory
4th Runner Up - Black Ships (Sejon Balachandran) | Vlad's Dance Company

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Lullaby (Megan Caines) | Vlad's Dance Company
1st Runner Up - If I Should Lose You (Kyla Richardson) | Canadian Dance Unit
2nd Runner Up - Nothing Compares (Kelsey Demelo) | The Dance Exchange
3rd Runner Up - Ne Me Quitte Pas (Aidan Tooth) | Vlad's Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Inside (Natalie Coffa) | Artistic Dance Scene


SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - O.C.D. (Michael Novitski) | Vlad's Dance Company

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Missy | Bojangles Dance Arts

PRE-COMP SOLO
Hola Back | Bojangles Dance Arts

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Ohh Shoo Be Doo Be | Bojangles Dance Arts

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Fix You | Bojangles Dance Arts

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Missy | Bojangles Dance Arts

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Paradise | Vlad's Dance Company

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Happy | Bojangles Dance Arts

NOVICE SOLO
Happy | Bojangles Dance Arts

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Shake Senora | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Disco Wedding | Canadian Dance Unit

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Animals | Pat Picard School of Dance

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
Cabaret | Vlad's Dance Company

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Discovery | The Dance Exchange

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Black Bird | Vlad's Dance Company

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Hurry Up, We Are Dreaming | Vlad's Dance Company

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
For All We Know | Canadian Dance Unit

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Bohemian Rhapsody | Bojangles Dance Arts

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Question Of You | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Nicole Demelo | The Dance Exchange

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Olivia Jaque | Bojangles Dance Arts

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Carter Musselman | Bojangles Dance Arts

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Tyler Smith | Vlad's Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Olivia Dipietrantonio | Canadian Dance Unit

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree