+1 (866) 305-6174

Mississauga, ON 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

#475 Let's Groove | Canadian Dance Unit

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#413 A Musical | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

#476 Noah's Ark | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
My Story | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
We Don't Eat | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
Egypt | The Oakville Academy for the Arts


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Hold Me Down | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Noah's Ark | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
Feeling Good | Ontario School of Ballet

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

#493 Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

#412 Out | Canadian Dance Unit

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
#044 Everybody Loves A Lover | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
#101 It's All About Me | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
#045 New World | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

4th Place
#043 When You're Smiling | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

5th Place
#001 Steam Heat | Canadian Dance Unit

6th Place
#102 Give Me A Bang | Canadian Dance Unit

7th Place
#008 Tinkerbell | Ontario School of Ballet

8th Place
#100 Swingin' On A Star | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Place
#082 You Are My Sunshine | Ontario School of Ballet

10th Place
#081 Swan | Ontario School of Ballet

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
#318 Big Noise | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#311 Queen of the Waves | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
#317 9 to 5 | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
#391 OSB to the Rescue | Ontario School of Ballet

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
#532 Breaking Up The House | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
#515 Little Princesses | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
#531 Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

 

MINI LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
#486 Puttin' On The Ritz | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
#483 Recess | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
#067 All Shook Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
#140 Fancy Feet | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#057 Everybody Wants To Be A Cat | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
#105 Guide Me | A2Y Dance Inc.

5th Place
#128 Sing With A Swing | Ontario School of Ballet

6th Place
#114 Enchant | A2Y Dance Inc.

7th Place
#094 Lost | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

8th Place
#138 Let Yourself Go | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Place
#106 All This To Stay | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
#136 Heaven | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
#330 One And 1 | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#331 I'll Keep You Safe | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#350 Which Witch | Canadian Dance Unit
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
#440 World On A String | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#444 Carousel | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#383 Let's Be Bad | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
#529 My Story | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
#533 Chicago | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#552 Come Fly | Canadian Dance Unit

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
#413 A Musical | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
#473 Zig Ziggity Woop Woop | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
#475 Let's Groove | Canadian Dance Unit

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
#252 Spine | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
#283 Call Me Irresponsible | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#294 Mack The Knife | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

4th Place
#295 Empire State of Mind | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

5th Place
#173 Lost | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

6th Place
#255 Her Grace | Canadian Dance Unit

7th Place
#150 Silent Night | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
#254 The Grey | A2Y Dance Inc.

9th Place
#251 Enter One | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

10th Place
#205 Andante | Ontario School of Ballet

10th Place
#238 With One Touch | Canadian Dance Unit

10th Place
#287 Fever | Ontario School of Ballet

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
#338 Echo | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#339 Frysta | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
#308 I'm My Own Walkman | Ontario School of Ballet

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
#452 Feeling Good | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
#431 Shush | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
#412 Out | Canadian Dance Unit

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
#525 Pacing | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#568 Hip Hip | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
#540 For Once In My Life | Canadian Dance Unit

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
#476 Noah's Ark | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
#488 That's Life | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
#482 Gotta Get Closer | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
#265 Whole | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#180 Case of You | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
#570 Sara Svati | Canadian Dance Unit

4th Place
#267 When It Rains... | Canadian Dance Unit

4th Place
#274 Water Me | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

5th Place
#260 We Are In Love | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

6th Place
#262 Best For Last | Ontario School of Ballet

7th Place
#181 Gravity | Canadian Dance Unit

8th Place
#179 Be Your Love | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Place
#152 Tempest | Canadian Dance Unit

9th Place
#183 Valediction | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

10th Place
#271 Stranded | Canadian Dance Unit

10th Place
#200 Gooey | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
#345 Bound | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#346 When It Goes, It's Gone | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
#306 Lantern's Lit | Canadian Dance Unit

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
#404 A Tale For Two | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
#434 Hold Me Down | Canadian Dance Unit

3rd Place
#403 Unravel | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

  

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - #044 Everybody Loves A Lover (Kyra Appel) | Ontario School of Ballet
1st Runner Up - #101 It's All About Me (Isabella Muraca) | Ontario School of Ballet
2nd Runner Up - #045 New World (Olivia Goodstadt) | The Oakville Academy for the Arts
3rd Runner Up - #043 When You're Smiling (Giuliana Pecora) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - #001 Steam Heat (Brooke Lowry) | Canadian Dance Unit

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - #140 Fancy Feet (Sophie Renic) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #128 Sing With A Swing (Hailey Goulart) | Ontario School of Ballet
2nd Runner Up - #094 Lost (Chloe Boivin) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
3rd Runner Up - #138 Let Yourself Go (Paige Kaufman) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - #136 Heaven (Kimberly Nowak) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - #110 Naive Heart (Justin Verreault) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #133 Soul Man (Noah Demel) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #065 I Love It (Aidan Reelis) | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

TEEN MISS
WINNER - #294 Mack The Knife (Seling Tong) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #295 Empire State of Mind (Kassidy Verreault) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #255 Her Grace (Noelle Natale) | Canadian Dance Unit
3rd Runner Up - #238 With One Touch (Olivia Dipietrantonio) | Canadian Dance Unit
4th Runner Up - #205 Andante (Meredith Gaston) | Ontario School of Ballet

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - #252 Spine (Zachary Bastille) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #283 Call Me Irresponsible (Alex Guillot) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - #146 Shaman (Julian Lombardi) | Canadian Dance Unit

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - #265 Whole (Melanie Demelo) | Canadian Dance Unit
1st Runner Up - #570 Sara Svati (Melissa Stabile) | Canadian Dance Unit
2nd Runner Up - #267 When It Rains... (Taylin Kelly) | Canadian Dance Unit
3rd Runner Up - #274 Water Me (Florence Tong) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - #262 Best For Last (Veronica Horgan) | Ontario School of Ballet

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - #260 We Are In Love (Jake Myles) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - #152 Tempest (Matthew Dippolito) | Canadian Dance Unit
2nd Runner Up - #270 Mosaic (Daniel Kaszkur) | St. Augustine S.S.

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
#388 Peek-A-Boo | The NINE Dance Academy

PRE-COMP SOLO
#360 Jazz Baby | The NINE Dance Academy

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
#425 Minnie's Bowtique | The NINE Dance Academy

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
#388 Peek-A-Boo | The NINE Dance Academy

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
#471 Imagine | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
#416 Joy | Canadian Dance Unit

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
#508 Make The World Move | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE SOLO
#508 Make The World Move | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
#549 Get Ready | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
#553 Disco Wedding | Canadian Dance Unit

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
#559 Shout | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

 

JUDGES AWARDS

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
#415 Egypt | The Oakville Academy for the Arts

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
#476 Noah's Ark | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
#493 Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
#412 Out | Canadian Dance Unit

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
#533 Chicago | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
#452 Feeling Good | Ontario School of Ballet

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Alex Guillot | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Julian Lombardi | Canadian Dance Unit

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Celina D'Orazio | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Angel DiMartino Palladino | A2Y Dance Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Vania Dodoo Beals | Ontario School of Ballet

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree