+1 (866) 305-6174

Orillia, ON #2 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

You're So Beautiful | A2Y Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Raid | Ontario School of Ballet


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Sparkling Diamonds | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Zig Zaggity Woop Woop | Ontario School of Ballet


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Save Me | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Elastic Heart | Tapps Peforming Arts

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
You Are My Sunshine | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Tinkerbell | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
It's All About Me | Ontario School of Ballet

4th Place
Swan | Ontario School of Ballet

5th Place
Baby In This Business of Love | A2Y Dance Inc.

6th Place
One Monkey | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

7th Place
Dynamite | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

8th Place
Everybody Loves A Lover | Ontario School of Ballet

9th Place
Lies! Lies! Lies! | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

10th Place
Outside The Box | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Queen Of The Waves | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Baby I'm A Star | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
One More Round | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
The Bachelor | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

2nd Place
OSB To The Rescue | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Super Mario | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Breaking Up The House | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Ring Ring | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Build Me Up Buttercup | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

MINI LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Puttin' On The Ritz | Ontario School of Ballet

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Everybody Wants To Be A Cat | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
All Shook Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Enchant | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Fivefold | A2Y Dance Inc.

5th Place
I Put A Spell On You | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

6th Place
What Am I Doing Here | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

7th Place
Found | Ontario School of Ballet

7th Place
Sing With A Swing | Ontario School of Ballet

8th Place
Guide Me | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
Yellow Flicker Beat | Ontario School of Ballet

9th Place
My Favourite | Ontario School of Ballet

10th Place
Trolls | Tapps Performing Arts

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Don't Fly | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Find A Place | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

3rd Place
You're So Beautiful | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Sparkling Diamonds | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Walking Papers | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Hallelujah | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Clap Snap | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
That Man | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Too Original | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
The Clapping Song | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
The Grey | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Frysta | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Silent Night | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Depth Over Distance | A2Y Dance Inc.

5th Place
American Beauty | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

5th Place
I Have Nothing | A2Y Dance Inc.

6th Place
Word Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

6th Place
Farewell | The Dance Exchange

6th Place
Perfidia | The Dance Exchange

7th Place
I Giorni | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
Light At The End Of The Tunnel | A2Y Dance Inc.

9th Place
Everything | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
A Model Of The Universe | Ontario School of Ballet
 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Blank Canvas | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Frysta | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Billie Jean | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Your Day Will Come | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Feeling Good | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Submerged | Ontario School of Ballet

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Question of U | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Arms Of The Ocean | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Samskeyti | Ontario School of Ballet

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Save Me | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Greed | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Windmills Of My Mind | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
SCAT | Pure Dance Crew

3rd Place
Beside You | Pure Dance Crew

4th Place
A New Day | Tapps Performing Arts

5th Place
Legend In Motion | Tapps Performing Arts

6th Place
Crazy | Ontario School of Ballet

7th Place
Best For Last | Ontario School of Ballet

8th Place
Emergency | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

9th Place
Let's Stay Together | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
When I Go | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
BPM | Ontario School of Ballet

2nd Place
Moraiae | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Found | Tapps Performing Arts

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Moving On | Tapps Performing Arts

2nd Place
Past Present Future | Tapps Performing Arts

  

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Tinkerbell (Sophia Boer) | Ontario School of Ballet
1st Runner Up - One Monkey (Presley McIntosh) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Dynamite (Sofia Ricci-Davidson) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company 
3rd Runner Up - Lies! Lies! Lies! (Vienna Klapcic) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Girlfriend (Chiara Vetere) | A2Y Dance Inc.

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - I Put A Spell On You (Teagan Hadcock) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Found (Ava McAdambeder) | Ontario School of Ballet
2nd Runner Up - Gia Mavrogiannis | Ontario School of Ballet
3rd Runner Up - My Favourite (Hannah Cappe) | Ontario School of Ballet
4th Runner Up - Burning Love (Jordan Reinemo) | A2Y Dance Inc.

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Downtown (Connor Fortin) | A2Y Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up - This Is The Life (Akai Binda) | Pure Dance Crew

TEEN MISS
WINNER - American Beauty (Kennedy Amore) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company
1st Runner Up - I Have Nothing (Cynthia Willman) | A2Y Dance Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Word Up (Claire Doel) | A2Y Dance Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Farewell (Elke Djurfeldt) | The Dance Exchange
4th Runner Up - A Model Of The Universe (Samantha Cristello) | Ontario School of Ballet


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Windmills Of My Mind (Vania Dodoobeals) | Ontario School of Ballet
1st Runner Up - SCAT (Maeve Cosgriffe) | Pure Dance Crew
2nd Runner Up - A New Day (Corinna DiLuciano) | Tapps Performing Arts
3rd Runner Up - Crazy (Amanda Arruda) | Ontario School of Ballet
4th Runner Up - Emergency (Jessie Heslop) | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Legend In Motion (Raglan Moonilall) | Tapps Performing Arts

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Working Day And Night | A2Y Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP SOLO
Bubble Toes | A2Y Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Right Type Of Mood | A2Y Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
I Won't Say I'm In Love | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Working Day And Night | A2Y Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Dancing Machine | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Make The World Move | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE SOLO
Make The World Move | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Instant Replay | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
A Bug's Life | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

 

JUDGES AWARDS

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Hometown Glory | A2Y Dance Inc.

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Entrance Of The Swans | A2Y Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Raid | Ontario School of Ballet

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Me, Myself And I | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Elastic Heart | Tapps Performing Arts

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Corrina DiLuciano | Tapps Performing Arts

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Alyssa Maric | A2Y Dance Inc.

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Spapna Matthews | Pure Rhythm Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Maeve Cosgriffe | Pure Dance Company

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Ava McAdam-Beder | Ontario School of Ballet

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree