+1 (866) 305-6174

Ottawa, ON 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Vonn Tap Family Singers | Leeming Danceworks

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Vonn Tap Family Singers | Leeming Danceworks


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Elle-Force | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Vonn Tap Family Singers | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Place
Cha Cha Heels | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

3rd Place
One | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

4th Place
Home | Les Studios QMDAssociation

5th Place
This Bitter Earth | Académie de Danse de la Capitale


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
District V | District V

2nd Place
Not Worth Of You | Studio de Danse Danielle

3rd Place
For You | Dana Hanes Dance Company

4th Place
Dinner Is Served | Leeming Danceworks

5th Place
Fifth Empire | District V

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

This Bitter Earth | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Dinner Is Served | Leeming Danceworks

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Imagine | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

2nd Place
 Hello | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

3rd Place
 Glam | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

4th Place
Unconditionally | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

5th Place
Why Do Fools Fall In Love? | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

6th Place
Speaking French | Dana Hanes Dance Company

7th Place
Friend Like Me | Studio de Danse Danielle

8th Place
Stupid Cupid | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
Where Ever You Go | Creation de Danse Canadienne

10th Place
Bubble Gum | Studio Coincidanse 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
T-R-O-U-B-L-E | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2nd Place
Big Noise | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

3rd Place
You're The One That I Want | Studio Coincidanse

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
One | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2nd Place

It's My Party | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place

Cha Cha Heels | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Baby That's Rock N' Roll | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2nd Place
Jai-Ho | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

3rd Place
Cha Cha | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Vivaldi | Studio de Danse Danielle

2nd Place
Raise The Roof | Leeming Danceworks

3rd Place
Go Back Home | Leeming Danceworks

4th Place
Like The Swallow | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

5th Place
Happiness Does Not Wait | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

6th Place
People Help The People | Dana Hanes Dance Company

7th Place
Speaking French | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

8th Place
Mack The Knife | Leeming Danceworks

9th Place
Concrete Wall | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

10th Place
Feeling Good | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Flashlight | 5678 Dance Studio

2nd Place
Braveheart | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

3rd Place
The Flower | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Home | Les Studios QMDAssociation

2nd Place
Mini-Force | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

3rd Place
Landslide | KV Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
The Buzz | Les Studios QMDAssociation

2nd Place
Crewcial 5 | District V

3rd Place
My Boyfriend's Back | École de Danse Anick McConnell

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Vonn Tap Family Singers | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Place
Revolution | École de Danse Anick McConnell

3rd Place
Jailhouse | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Willow | 5678 Dance Studio

2nd Place
In Roses | Leeming Danceworks

3rd Place
Piano Man | Dana Hanes Dance Company

4th Place
In.Ter.Face | Académie de Dance de la Capitale

5th Place
Sound Of Silence | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

6th Place
Dis-Engage | Leeming Danceworks

7th Place
Ta Douleur | 5678 Dance Studio

8th Place
Conquered | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

9th Place
Resolve | Dana Hanes Dance Company

10th Place
It's A New Dawn | Leeming Danceworks
 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Elle-3 | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

2nd Place
Interstellar | KV Dance Studio

3rd Place
Ma Maison, C'est Ta Maison | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Elle-Force | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

2nd Place
That Lazy Crazy River | Leeming Danceworks

3rd Place
Steamed Heat | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
I Lived | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2nd Place
Master & Queens | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

3rd Place
Make My Message Matter | École de Danse Anick McConnell

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Sticks | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2nd Place
Is That All There Is? | Leeming Danceworks

3rd Place
Emergency | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Oh Darling | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Place
Stay | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

3rd Place
La Vie En Rose | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

4th Place
Open Road | Leeming Danceworks

5th Place
Sugar | Dana Hanes Dance Company

6th Place
Jack | Leeming Danceworks

7th Place
Bye Bye Blackbird | École de Danse Anick McConnell

8th Place
I Can Almost Feel You | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
Carmen | Studio de Danse Danielle

10th Place
Hallelujah | Dana Hanes Dance Company

10th Place
The Moment Before | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Paved Paradise | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Place
Giving In And Letting Go | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Trouble | District V

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Not Worthy Of You | Studio de Danse Danielle

2nd Place
District 5 | District V

3rd Place
Hold On | Leeming Danceworks

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
It's Not Magic | Leeming Danceworks

2nd Place
Whisper | Les Studios QMDAssociation

3rd Place
Awakening | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

SENIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Showtime | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

2nd Place
Devilz | District V

  

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Imagine (Beverly Lapointe) |  Les Studios QMDAssociation
1st Runner Up - Why Do Fools Fall In Love? (Quinn Gugler) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Speaking French (Eden Minnie) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Friend Like Me (Aurora Allay-Deziel) | Studio de Danse Danielle
4th Runner Up - Stupid Cupid (Lea Vermette) | Studio de Danse Danielle

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Vivaldi (Mélisande Lalonde) | Studio de Danse Danielle
1st Runner Up - Raise The Roof (Kallie Martell) | Leeming Danceworks
2nd Runner Up - Like The Swallow (Magali Champagne) |  Académie de Danse de la Capitale
3rd Runner Up - Happiness Does Not Wait (Amanda Canseco) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
4th Runner Up - People Help The People (Jasmine Spurrell) | Dana Hanes Dance Company

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Mack The Knife (Noah Latreille) | Leeming Danceworks
1st Runner Up - Down On The Corner (Tavish Taylor) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Better Together (Caelan Piper) | Studio de Danse Danielle
3rd Runner Up - Smile (Campbell Featherstone) | Dana Hanes Dance Company

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Willow (Bianca Campbell) | 5678 Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - In Roses (Ashley Dealmeida) | Leeming Danceworks
2nd Runner Up - In.Ter.Face (Catherine Picher) | Académie de Danse de la Capitale 
3rd Runner Up - Sound Of Silence (Kristen Den Ouden) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
4th Runner Up - Resolve (Isabelle Clement) | Dana Hanes Dance Company

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Piano Man (George Burden-Cheresna) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Nothing Without Love (Brayden Bullen) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Missing You (Dylan Gunn) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Fine (Jesse Spurrell) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Jay (Austin Goodier) | Dana Hanes Dance Company


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Oh Darling (Brianna Clarke) | Leeming Danceworks
1st Runner Up - La Vie En Rose (Steph Billings) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Sugar (Shayna Murray) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up -  I Can Almost Feel You (Chloé Gerard) | Studio de Danse Danielle
4th Runner Up - The Moment Before (Emilie Potié) | Studio de Danse Danielle

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Release The Energy (Christian Lavigne) | Leeming Danceworks
1st Runner Up -  That's Life (Cédrick Charette) | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Experience | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

PRE-COMP SOLO
Alicia Gagné | District V

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Little Grease | École de Danse Anick McConnell

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Experience | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Hurricane | Les Studios QMDAssociation

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Feel Alive | Les Studios QMDAssociation

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Intention | KV Dance Studio

NOVICE SOLO
The Safety Dance | KV Dance Studio

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Intention | KV Dance Studio

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
He's Back | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Lil V's | District V

 

JUDGES AWARDS

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
The Party | Leeming Danceworks

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Let It Snow | Dana Hanes Dance Company

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
This Bitter Earth | Académie de Danse de la Capitale

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Dinner Is Served | Leeming Danceworks

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Happiness Hotel | Dana Hanes Dance Company

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Showtime | Les Studios QMDAssociation 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Marin Leith | Dana Hanes Dance Company

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
George Burden-Cheresna | Dana Hanes Dance Company

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Florence Gagon Rock | District V

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Rea Demers Colombi | Leeming Danceworks

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Naima Williams | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree