+1 (866) 305-6174

Regina, SK 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Maestro | Dance Innovations

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Testimonial | Kickit Dance Studio


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Beneath My Wings | Kickit Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Mad World | Dance City

2nd Place
Only You | Kickit Dance Studio

3rd Place
Testimonial | Kickit Dance Studio


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCE OFF

1st Place
Beneath My Wings | Kickit Dance Studio

2nd Place
Inception | Dance City

3rd Place
I'm Shakin | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Mad World | Dance City

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Beneath My Wings | Kickit Dance Studio

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Little Cupid | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

2nd Place
Campesino | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

3rd Place
 Go The Distance | The Dance Zone

4th Place
Queen For A Day | The Dance Zone

5th Place
Jump Start My Heart | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
The Toy Soldier And The Ballerina | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

2nd Place
Three Little Sisters  | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

3rd Place
5678 | The Dance Zone

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
5678 | Dance Innovations

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Glee Club Rehearsal | Kristy's Dance Fusion

2nd Place
Mr. Sandman | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

3rd Place
In The Fast Lane | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

MINI LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Bathing Beauties | Dance City

2nd Place
One Bad Apple | Dance City

3rd Place
A Toy Story | Dance City

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
I See Fire | Leader School of Dance

2nd Place
Big Noise From Winnetka | Dance City

3rd Place
Found | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

4th Place
Everywhere I Go | Dance City

5th Place
All Waters | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

6th Place
Evil Gal Blues | Dance City

7th Place
It's A Small World | Dance City

8th Place
Mirror Mirror | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

9th Place
7 Years | Leader School of Dance

10th Place
I Like To Fuss | Dance City

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Tornado | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Get There | Dance City

3rd Place
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | Kristy's Dance Fusion
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Luminous | Dance City

2nd Place
Sweet And Innocent | Dance City

3rd Place
Stir It Up | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Love | Dance City

2nd Place
Paparazzi | Martin School of Dance

3rd Place
Smooth Criminals | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Testimonial | Kickit Dance Studio

2nd Place
Only You | Kickit Dance Studio

3rd Place
Recess | Dance City

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Infinite | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Assassins Tango | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3rd Place
Fever | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

4th Place
Conjure | Dance City

5th Place
Typewriter | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

6th Place
 Through The Invisible | Kickit Dance Studio

7th Place
Latch | Kickit Dance Studio

8th Place
Angel | Kickit Dance Studio

9th Place
Requiem | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

10th Place
Collide | Kickit Dance Studio
 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Incomplete | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
We Will Rise | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3rd Place
Island | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
I'm Shakin | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Blackbird | Dance City

3rd Place
Sitting On The Roof Of The World | Kickit Dance Studio

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Inception | Dance City

2nd Place
Force | Dance Innovations

3rd Place
Rollin' | Martin School of Dance

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
It Was All In Your Mind | Kickit Dance Studio

2nd Place
Drop That | Dance City

3rd Place
Thunderstruck | Dance Innovations

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Love Yourself | Dance Innovations

2nd Place
Geronimo | Kristy's Dance Fusion

3rd Place
Gotta Get Through This | Dance Innovations

4th Place
Balkan Beats | Kickit Dance Studio

5th Place
Look At Me | Applause Dance Academy

6th Place
Dust | Elite Danceworx La Valse de Amelie | Dance City

7th Place
The Sounds Between | Kickit Dance Studio

8th Place
Speaking In Tongues | Kickit Dance Studio

9th Place
So Broken | Dance Innovations

10th Place
Water | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Maestro | Dance Innovations

2nd Place
Buzz | Dance Innovations

3rd Place
Heart Cry | Kickit Dance Studio

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
The Haunting | Kristy's Dance Fusion

2nd Place
Which Witch | Class Act Performing Arts Studios

3rd Place
Cirrus Serenade | Kickit Dance Studio

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Paquita | Class Act Performing Arts Studio

2nd Place
Passion | Kickit Dance Studio

3rd Place
November | Class Act Performing Arts Studio

 

SENIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Beneath My Wings | Kickit Dance Studio

2nd Place
The Battleground | Kickit Dance Studio

3rd Place
Mara Jiya | Kickit Dance Studio

  

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Little Cupid (Geneva Michell) | Class Act Performing Arts Studios
1st Runner Up - Campesino (Alexandra Kitz) | Class Act Performing Arts Studios
2nd Runner Up - Go The Distance (Sienna McMorris) | The Dance Zone
3rd Runner Up -  Queen For A Day (Josee Hutt) | The Dance Zone

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Big Noise From Winnetka (Mia Poissant) | Dance City
1st Runner Up - Found (Serafina Savino) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Everywhere I Go (Hayden Wagner) | Dance City
3rd Runner Up - All Waters (Josette Wong) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
4th Runner Up - Evil Gal Blues (Haven Laschowski) | Dance City


JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - I See Fire (Kylan Wagner) | Leader School of Dance
1st Runner Up - Easy Love (Marcus Zeilstra) | Kickit Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - Get Up Off That Thing (Bransyn Lyon) | The Dance Zone
3rd Runner Up - As Long As I'm Singin (Tristan Watrych) | Dance Innovations
4th Runner Up - Hey Now (Mason Sawchyn) | Dance City

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Infinite (Cydney Jackson) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
1st Runner Up - Assassins Tango (Aishia Sampson) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Conjure (Halle Gall) | Dance City
3rd Runner Up - Through The Invisible (Shannon Ward) | Kickit Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - Latch (Laura Funk) | Kickit Dance Studio

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Ain't That A Kickit In The Head (William Ward) | Kickit Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Don't Fight It (Alec Remai) | Kristy's Dance Fusion
2nd Runner Up - Fresh (Hayden Dejong) | Kickit Dance Studio
3rd Runner Up - Air (Tyler Everley) | Kickit Dance Studio
4th Runner Up -A Day For The Cat In The Hat (Alex Gordon) | Kickit Dance Studio


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Balkan Beats (Annika McCabe) | Kickit Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Look At Me (Eddye Kirk) | Applause Dance Academy 
2nd Runner Up - La Valse de Amelie (Jada Gray) | Dance City
3rd Runner Up - The Sounds Between (Alexandra Hiebert) | Kickit Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - So Broken (Morgan Yont) | Dance Innovations

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Love Yourself (Zach Kostersky) | Dance Innovations
1st Runner Up - Geronimo (Cole Neumeier) | Kristy's Dance Innovations
2nd Runner Up - Speaking In Tongues (Matthew Slusky) | Kickit Dance Studio
3rd Runner Up - Midnight (Samuel Boilantz) | Dance City
4th Runner Up - Money (Kirk Ford) | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Call 911 | Dance City

PRE-COMP SOLO
Feelin Myself | Martin School of Dance

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Tap Duel | Dance Sensations by Desire

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Determinate | Dance Sensations by Desire

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Call 911 | Dance City

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Friend Like Me | Dance City

NOVICE SOLO
Can't Touch It | Dance City

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Friend Like Me | Dance City

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Big Girls Don't Cry | Kristy's Dance Fusion

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Singing In The Rain | Kristy's Dance Fusion

NOVICE LINE / EXTENDED LINE
At The Park | Martin School of Dance

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
Showstoppers | Dance City

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
A Toy Story | Dance City

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Mera Jiya | Kickit Dance Studio

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Mad World | Dance City

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Beneath My Wings | Kickit Dance Studio

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Smooth Criminals | Kristy's Dance Fusion

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Complicated | Dance Innovations

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Halle Gall | Dance City

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Thea Funk | Kickit Dance Studio

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Zach Kostersky | Dance Innovations

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Aishia Sampson | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Mia Poissant | Dance City

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree