+1 (866) 305-6174

Syracuse, NY 2016 Results


Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Birdsall Street Blues | Perkins School of the Arts

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Eagle Eye | Perkins School of the Arts

 

12 & UNDER
OVERALL HIGH SCORE WINNER

Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.


13 & OVER
OVERALL HIGH SCORE WINNER

Eagle Eye | Perkins School of the Arts

  

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Let's Hear It For The Boy | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Baby In This Business Of Love | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Rotten To The Core | Perkins School of the Arts

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Baby I'm A Star | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Enchant | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Fivefold | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
All Shook Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Ave Maria | Prestige Academy of Dance

5th Place
Call The Law | Prestige Academy of Dance

6th Place
Party Go Boom | A2Y Dance Inc.

7th Place
Urbanization | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
Explosions | A2Y Dance Inc.

9th Place
Don't Fly | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
Big Time | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Goodnight | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Can't Sleep Love | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Teach Me How To Shimmy | A2Y Dance Inc.
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Sanctus | Perkins School of the Arts

3rd Place
When Somebody Loved Me | Perkins School of the Arts

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Toyland | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Zero To Hero | Perkins School of the Arts

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Chim Chimmery | Perkins School of the Arts

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
The Grey | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Paint It Black | Perkins School of the Arts

3rd Place
Depth Over Distance | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Silent Night | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
After The Storm | A2Y Dance Inc.

5th Place
I Have Nothing | A2Y Dance Inc.

5th Place
I Am Ready For Love | Perkins School of the Arts

6th Place
Everything | A2Y Dance Inc.

7th Place
Word Up | A2Y Dance Inc.

8th Place
Summertime | Perkins School of the Arts

9th Place
The Light At The End Of The Tunnel | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
Passagio | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Blank Canvas | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Frysta | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Discoloration | Perkins School of the Arts

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Eagle Eye | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Your Day Will Come | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Cats & Dogs | Perkins School of the Arts

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Line Of Absurdity | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Looking Down On Us | Perkins School of the Arts

3rd Place
Save Me | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Birdsall Street Blues | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Judge And Jury | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Cancao De Mar | Perkins School of the Arts

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
My Day | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
Agnus Dei | Perkins School of the Arts

3rd Place
The Spectrum Of Love | Perkins School of the Arts

4th Place
Sorrow | Perkins School of the Arts

5th Place
A Dream | Perkins School of the Arts

6th Place
You Know | Perkins School of the Arts

7th Place
Gran Torino | Perkins School of the Arts

8th Place
Farewell | Perkins School of the Arts

9th Place
Heartease | Perkins School of the Arts

10th Place
Belfast Child | Perkins School of the Arts

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
The Hollow Men | Perkins School of the Arts

2nd Place
The Love Story | Perkins School of the Arts

3rd Place
Cinema Paradiso | Perkins School of the Arts

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Unsquared | Perkins School of the Arts

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
If I Ruled The World | Perkins School of the Arts

   

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Let's Here It For The Boy (Isabella Diiorio) | Perkins School of the Arts
1st Runner Up - Rotten To The Core (Anna Fregans) | Perkins School of the Arts

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Ave Maria (Tiffany Benevenga) | Prestige Academy of Dance
1st Runner Up - Urbanization (Ava Marshall) | A2Y Dance Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Big Time (Maia Baker) | A2Y Dance Inc.
3rd Runner Up -  Sway (Mikayla Kerekes) | A2Y Dance Inc.
4th Runner Up - One Room (Kyla Darrow) | Perkins School of the Arts

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Paint It Black (Coco Gagliano) | Perkins School of the Arts
1st Runner Up - Missed (Ariana Boyce) | Perkins School of the Arts
2nd Runner Up - Somebody To Love (Milica Radan) | Prestige Academy of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Oh Darling (Emma Barton) | A2Y Dance Inc.
4th Runner Up - How Will I Know (Ellie O'Neill) | Perkins School of the Arts

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Nature Boy (Trevor Terry) | Perkins School of the Arts

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - The Spectrum Of Love (Elissa Langil) | Perkins School of the Arts
1st Runner Up -  You Know (Jessie Ingerson) | Perkins School of the Arts
2nd Runner Up - Gran Torino (Alexandra Gagliano) | Perkins School of the Arts
3rd Runner Up - Farewell (Julia Padavona) | Perkins School of the Arts
4th Runner Up - If Ever (Kaitlyn Jackson) | Perkins School of the Arts


SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Heartease (Chase Benjamin) | Perkins School of the Arts

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
107 Steps | Perkins School of the Arts

PRE-COMP SOLO
Let The Groove Get In | Perkins School of the Arts

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Neverland | Perkins School of the Arts

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
107 Steps | Perkins School of the Arts

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Kansas City | A2Y Dance Inc.

NOVICE SOLO
Kansas City | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
Romeo & Juliet | Perkins School of the Arts

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Don't Fly | A2Y Dance Inc.

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Romeo & Juliet | Perkins School of the Arts

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Easy | A2Y Dance Inc.

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Cats & Dogs | Perkins School of the Arts

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Goodnight | Perkins School of the Arts

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Your Day Will Come | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

DISNEY WORLD L.A. or FLORIDA DANCE INTENSIVE
Ellie O'Neill | Perkins School of the Arts

BROADWAY BOUND INTENSIVE
Kaitlyn Jackson | Perkins School of the Arts

SUMMER IN HIP HOP INTENSIVE
Matthew Saggiomo | Perkins School of the Arts

SUMMER IN L.A. CARNIVAL INTENSIVE
Ellisa Langil | Perkins School of the Arts

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPER STAR (10 YRS & OLDER)
Cynthia Willman | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree