+1 (866) 305-6174

Brockville 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

42nd Street | Pique Dance Studio

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Runway Girls | Elite Dance Studio


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

When A Tree Falls In The Forest | Dana Hanes Dance Company



JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF 

1ST PLACE

Runway Girls | Elite Dance Studio

2ND PLACE

Rosa | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3RD PLACE

Big Noise | Elite Dance Studio

4TH PLACE

Little Birds | Elite Dance Studio

5TH PLACE

For My Help | Elite Dance Studio


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

1ST PLACE

When A Tree Falls In The Forest | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2ND PLACE

What It Taught Me | Pique Dance Studio

3RD PLACE

"I" Of The Storm | TK Danceworx Inc.

4TH PLACE

Body Language | Denise Smith Dance Studio

5TH PLACE

The Troop | Elite Dance Studio

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Rosa | Dana Hanes Dance Company


 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

"I" Of The Storm | TK Danceworx Inc.


 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Runway Girls | Elite Dance Studio

Tap

What Is Jazz? | Dana Hanes Dance Company

Modern/Contemporary

What It Taught Me | Pique Dance Studio

Lyrical

Depth Over Distance | TK Danceworx Inc.

Musical Theatre/Open

When A Tree In The Forest Falls | Dana Hanes Dance Company

Hip Hop

Year 2075 | Dana Hanes Dance Company

Ballet

Celebration Of Life | 5678 Dance Studio

Acro

Underground | TK Danceworx Inc.

 

MINI SOLO 

1st Place
Destination Moon | Denise Smith Dance Studio

2nd Place
Trolley Song | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Ave Maria | Dana Hanes Dance Company

4th Place
Come On A My House | Dana Hanes Dance Company

5th Place
Sweet Nothings | Denise Smith Dance Studio

6th Place
Fun With The Funk | TK Danceworx Inc.

7th Place
Bibbidy Bobbity Boo | 5678 Dance Studio

8th Place
Purple People Eater | TK Danceworx Inc.

 

MINI DUET / TRIO 

1st Place
At The Bus Stop | 5678 Dance Studio

2nd Place
Dancin' In The Street | 5678 Dance Studio

3rd Place
Brass Band | Dana Hanes Dance Company

  

MINI SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Little Bitty Pretty One | 5678 Dance Studio

2nd Place
Jai Ho | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Yellow Polka Dot Bikini | Dana Hanes Dance Company

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Spider Man Swing | 5678 Dance Studio

2nd Place
Nicest Kids | TK Danceworx Inc.

3rd Place
Tutti Frutti | TK Danceworx Inc.

 

MINI LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Peppermint Twist | TK Danceworx Inc.

2nd Place
Forever Young | TK Danceworx Inc.
 

JUNIOR SOLO 

1st Place
Let Me Entertain You | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
Why | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Wasting My Young Years | Studio de Danse Danielle

4th Place
Photograph | Studio de Danse Danielle

5th Place
Inception | Studio de Danse Danielle

6th Place
Like A Bird | Academie Extrava Danse

6th Place
The Riddle | Dana Hanes Dance Company

6th Place
Rescue My Heart | Elite Dance Studio

7th Place
Man In The Mirror | Elite Dance Studio

8th Place
Only Human | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
Da Funk | Dana Hanes Dance Company

9th Place
Hot Tin Roof | TK Danceworx Inc.

9th Place
Can't Stop The Feeling | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
Lost | Academie Extrava Danse

10th Place
Time For Love | Elite Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Before The End | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
Disco Night | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Crazy In Love | Elite Dance Studio
 

JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Runway Girls | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
The Way That You Love Me | Pique Dance Studio

3rd Place
Miss Jackson | Pique Dance Studio

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
For My Help | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
High School Lovin' | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Little Birds | Elite Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Queen "B" | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
Degas | Pique Dance Studio

3rd Place
Descendants | TK Danceworx Inc.

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Black Hole Sun | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2nd Place
Skin & Bones | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Katie | 5678 Dance Studio

4th Place
Inside Looking Out | 5678 Dance Studio

5th Place
Unravel | Studio de Danse Danielle

6th Place
Heal | Denise Smith Dance Studio

7th Place
I Found | Elite Dance Studio

8th Place
Easy | Denise Smith Dance Studio

9th Place
Embrace | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
So Strong | Studio de Danse Danielle

9th Place
You Really Got A Hold On Me | Dana Hanes Dance Company

10th Place
Bulletproof | Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Here With Me | TK Danceworx Inc.

2nd Place
Black Dust | TK Danceworx Inc.

3rd Place
Lost & Found | Dana Hanes Dance Company

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Marathon In Roses | TK Danceworx Inc.

2nd Place
The Life Of Yeezy | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Fragments Of Me | Dane Hanes Dance Company

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
"I" Of The Storm | TK Danceworx Inc.

2nd Place
Depth Over Distance | TK Danceworx Inc.

3rd Place
What Is Jazz? | Dana Hanes Dance Company

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
When A Tree Falls In The Forest | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2nd Place
Year 2075 | Dana Hanes Dance Company

3rd Place
Vampires | Elite Dance Studio

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Change Is Gonna Come | Dana Hanes Dance Company

2nd Place
The Love You've Given | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Culture | Dana Hanes Dance Company

4th Place
Fame | Dana Hanes Dance Company

5th Place
Prisoner | Elite Dance Studio

6th Place
Fallin | Elite Dance Studio

7th Place
Hey Now | Denise Smith Dance Studio

8th Place
Dangerous | Elite Dance Studio

9th Place
Heavenly Father | Dana Hanes Dance Company

10th Place
Lean | Elite Dance Studio

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Women's Work | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
Wanna Dance | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Are You There | Elite Dance Studio

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
What It Taught Me | Pique Dance Studio

2nd Place
The Troop | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
Body Language | Denise Smith Dance Studio

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
After The Fire | Elite Dance Studio

2nd Place
Feeling Good | Elite Dance Studio

3rd Place
This Is Ridiculous | Pique Dance Studio

  

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION 

MINI MISS
WINNER - Destination Moon (Kaleigh Beamish) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Trolley Song (Ava-Lynn Lemoine) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Ave Maria (Kinley Smith) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Come On A My House (Makana Chiteta) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
4th Runner Up - Sweet Nothings (Audrina Peebles) | Denise Smith Dance Company

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Let Me Entertain You (Alessia Kennedy) | Elite Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Wasting My Young Years (Jade Rocan) | Studio de Danse Danielle
2nd Runner Up - Photograph (Laurie Demers) | Studio de Danse Danielle
3rd Runner Up - Inception (Mélisande LaLonde) | Studio de Danse Danielle
4th Runner Up - Like A Bird (Mackenzie Barbeau) | Academie Extrava Danse

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - The Riddle (Campbell Featherstone) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Man In The Mirror (Giovanni Moreno) | Elite Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - Unsteady (Dawson Laffolley) | Four Season Dance
3rd Runner Up - Go The Distance (Ty Mckenzie) | TK Danceworx Inc.

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Black Hole Sun (Isabelle Clement) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Skin & Bones (Emma McMartin) | Elite Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up - Katie (Bianca Campbell) | 5678 Dance Studio
3rd Runner Up - Unravel (Emanuelle Proulx) | Studio de Danse Danielle
4th Runner Up - Heal (Alex St. Laurent) | Denise Smith Dance Studio

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Fool (Ethan Bucholtz) | TK Danceworx Inc.
1st Runner Up - Signed Sealed Delivered (Tavish Taylor) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Waitin' All Night (William Ptolemy) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Creeks (Micah Eckert) | 5678 Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - I Won't Dance (Jacob Dubé) | Studio de Danse Danielle

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - The Love You've Given (Meghan McMartin) | Elite Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Fame (Callie Scott) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Prisoner (Emma Rose Wiskowski) | Elite Dance Studio
3rd Runner Up - Hey Now (Chelsea Field) | Denise Smith Dance Studio
4th Runner Up - Heavenly Father (Sabrina McMorran) | Dana Hanes Dance Company

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Change Is Gonna Come (George Burden-Cheresna) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Next To You (Austin Goodier) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Human Nature (Dylan Gunn) | Dana Hanes Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Pop (Nicholas Rocque) | Elite Dance Studio

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
La Bamba | Elite Dance Studio

PRE-COMP SOLO
La Bamba | Elite Dan

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
How Sweet It Is! | Dana Hanes Dance Company

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Can't Hurry Love | Elite Dance Studio

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Rainy Days | Elite Dance Studio

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Showstoppers | Elite Dance Studio

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Cinderella | Pique Dance Studio

NOVICE SOLO
Cinderella | Pique Dance Studio

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Our Journey | TK Danceworx Inc.

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Jealous | Elite Dance Studio

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
The Power Crew | Elite Dance Studio

 

JUDGES AWARDS

PRODUCTION AWARD
Swing | Elite Dance Studio

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Fred And His Gingers | Pique Dance Studio

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
One Night Only | Elite Dance Studio

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Rosa | Dana Hanes Dance Company

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
"I" Of The Storm | TK Danceworx Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Runway Girls | Elite Dance Studio

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Celebration Of Life | 5678 Dance Studio

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Jade Rocan | Studio de Danse Danielle

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Paige Forrester | Denise Smith Dance Studio

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Giovanni Moreno | Elite Dance Studio

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
George Burden-Cheresna | Dana Hanes Dance Company

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Cailyn Harris | Dana Hanes Dance Company

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Ashley MacArthur | Pique Dance Studio

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT

MINI - Ava-Lynn Lemoine | Dana Hanes Dance Company

JUNIOR - Mackenzie Barbeau | Academie Extrava Danse

TEEN - Bianca Campbell | 5678 Dance Studio

SENIOR - Meghan McMartin | Elite Dance Studio

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Kaleigh Beamish | Denise Smith Dance Studio

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Emanuelle Proulx | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree