+1 (866) 305-6174

Halifax 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"
 

Disco Divas | Dartmouth Dance Academy

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

We Have Arrived | X-treme Dance Studio


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

The Bruises We Bare | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre



JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF 

1ST PLACE

We Have Arrived | X-treme Dance Studio

2ND PLACE

Circle Of Life | X-treme Dance Studio

3RD PLACE

Hunt | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4TH PLACE

Landslide | Precision Dance Company

 

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

1ST PLACE

Goodbye | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2ND PLACE

Station | Danceability

3RD PLACE

The Bruises We Bare | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4TH PLACE

Lost Cause | Tao Dance Inc.

5TH PLACE

We Are Enough | X-treme Dance Studio

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Hunt | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre



13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Lost Cause | Tao Dance Inc.



EPIC Awards

Jazz

We Have Arrived | X-treme Dance Centre

Tap

Na Na Na | Danceability

Modern/Contemporary

Fractured | Tao Dance Inc.

Lyrical

Pretty Wings | X-treme Dance Studio

Musical Theatre/Open

The Bruises We Bare | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

Hip Hop

Go Off | Danceability

Ballet

Amethyst Waltz | Dartmouth Dance Academy

Acro

Endangered Species | X-treme Dance Studio

 

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Itty Bitty Pretty One | X-treme Dance Studio

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Spice Up Your Life | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Ninjas | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

  

MINI SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Cuban Pete | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
Yes Yes Ya'll | X-treme Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Total Eclipse | Dance Fredericton

2nd Place
You're Day Will Come | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Here Comes The Sun | Dartmouth Dance Academy

4th Place
Fix You | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

5th Place
Red Balloon | X-treme Dance Studio

6th Place
Macavity | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

7th Place
Gravity | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

8th Place
Invisible | Dartmouth Dance Academy

9th Place
Ra | Dartmouth Dance Academy

10th Place
Gold | Dartmouth Dance Academy

  

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Jump | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
We Bleed | X-treme Dance Studio

3rd Place
It's Like That | X-treme Dance Studio
 

JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
We Have Arrived | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
Hunt | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

3rd Place
Cherry Moon | X-treme Dance Studio

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Baba Yetu | Dance Fredericton

2nd Place
Juicy Wiggle | Dance Factor

3rd Place
Drop | Dartmouth Dance Academy

  

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Circle Of Life | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
Landslide | Precision Dance Company

3rd Place
War | X-treme Dance Studio

  

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Where Has Your Body Been | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Toxic | Tao Dance Inc.

3rd Place
Destination | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

4th Place
Creature | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

5th Place
Happiness Does Not Wait | Danceability

6th Place
Wicked Game | Tao Dance Inc.

7th Place
Circus | Tao Dance Inc.

8th Place
Heartburn | X-treme Dance Studio

9th Place
Control | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

10th Place
Sweet Dreams | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Don't Let Me Go | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Little Eyes, Little Ears | X-treme Dance Studio

3rd Place
Aviary | Tao Dance Inc.

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Lost Cause | Tao Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Fractured | Tao Dance Inc.

3rd Place
The Scars I've Earned | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

  

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
We Are Enough | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
Hush Hush | X-treme Dance Studio

3rd Place
Sweet Child | Dance Fredericton

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
The Bruises We Bare | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

2nd Place
Love Is Love | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
Heart Lines | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
This Will Destroy You | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Place
I Found A Boy | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
I Keep Looking | Dartmouth Dance Academy

4th Place
Heavenly Father | Dartmouth Dance Academy

5th Place
Half The Man | Dartmouth Dance Academy

6th Place
Fall For You | Dartmouth Dance Academy

7th Place
Omen | Danceability

7th Place
Veronique | Dartmouth Dance Academy

8th Place
All Waters | Dartmouth Dance Academy

9th Place
Finish Line | Dartmouth Dance Academy

10th Place
White Blood | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Are You Happy? | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Place
Let Me Be Here | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
Don't Give Up | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Pretty Wings | X-treme Dance Studio

2nd Place
Goodbye | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
Last One Standing | Dartmouth Dance Academy

  

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Station | Danceability

2nd Place
Go Off | Danceability

3rd Place
Na Na Na | Danceability

 

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE 

1st Place
Look Don't Touch | Dartmouth Dance Academy

2nd Place
Prison Of Decision | Dartmouth Dance Academy

3rd Place
Cagado | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Itty Bitty Pretty One (Megan Nauffts) | X-treme Dance Studio 

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Total Eclipse (Micheline Desaulniers) | Dance Fredericton
1st Runner Up - Your Day Will Come (Sarah Bell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
2nd Runner Up - Here Comes The Sun (Jocelyn LeBlanc) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
3rd Runner Up - Fix You (Brooklyn Law) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
4th Runner Up - Red Balloon (Isabelle Nason) | X-treme Dance Studio

 

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Animatrix (Matthew Messenger) | X-treme Dance Studio
1st Runner Up - Pump It Up (Cameron Franey) | Precision Dance Company

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Where Has Your Body Been (Madison Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
1st Runner Up - Toxic (Jadra Hannam| Tao Dance Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Destination (Mackenzie Hopewell) | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre
3rd Runner Up - Happiness Does Not Wait (Emma Weagle) | Danceability
4th Runner Up - Heartburn (Katie Ayer) | X-treme Dance Studio

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Hold Up (Darian Wellls) | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - This Will Destroy You (Piper Atwood) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - I Found A Boy (Hannah Smith) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
2nd Runner Up - Half The Man (Emily St Nicolaas) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
3rd Runner Up - Fall For You (Jackie Bone) | Dartmouth Dance Academy
4th Runner Up - All Waters (Allison Murphy) | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Omen (Dylan Corscadden) | Danceability
1st Runner Up - Classic Man (Ben Cox) | The Rage Dance Studio

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
New Level | Onset Dance

PRE-COMP SOLO
Stride | Tao Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Eden | Tao Dance Inc.

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
The Alarm | Onset Dance

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Loose Cannon | Onset Dance

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
New Level | Onset Dance

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Lost Boy | Spotlights & Sequins

NOVICE SOLO
Lost Boy | Spotlights & Sequins

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Once More I See | Spotlights & Sequins

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Head To My Heart | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

JUDGES AWARDS 

PRODUCTION AWARD
Men In Black | Dance Factor

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Like A Song | Dartmouth Dance Academy

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
The Journey | Spotlights & Sequins

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Hunt | Dance Zone Performing Arts Centre

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Lost Cause | Tao Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Circle Of Life | X-treme Dance Studio

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Are You Happy? | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Isabelle Nason | X-treme Dance Studio

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Erinn Nafthal | Tao Dance Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Matthew Messenger | X-treme Dance Studio

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Piper Atwood | Dartmouth Dance Academy

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Katie Ayer | X-treme Dance Studio

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Hannah Smith | Dartmouth Dance Academy

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Dylan Corscadden | Danceability

RAISE THE BARRE DANCE TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Are You Happy? | Dartmouth Dance Academy

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree