+1 (866) 305-6174

Mississauga 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

Love On Top | Ontario School of Ballet

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Dearest | Canadian Dance Unit

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit

2ND PLACE

Alive | Bojangles Dance Arts

3RD PLACE

Senses | Canadian Dance Unit

4TH PLACE

My Girl | Canadian Dance Unit

5TH PLACE

Search For The Sun | Canadian Dance Unit

 


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

I'm Here | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

2ND PLACE

Dearest | Canadian Dance Unit

3RD PLACE

Until We Go Down | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

4TH PLACE

Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

5TH PLACE

Lost | Canadian Dance Unit

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit

 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.



 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

My Girl | Canadian Dance Unit

Tap

For Fun | Canadian Dance Unit

Modern/Contemporary

Dearest | Canadian Dance Unit

Lyrical

The Light That Never Fails | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

Musical Theatre/Open

Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit

Hip Hop

Ante Up | Canadian Dance Unit

Ballet

Precision | Canadian Dance Unit

Acro

Twilight | Canadian Dance Unit

 

MINI SOLO

 

1st Place
Yodel | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

2nd Place
Sweet Kisses | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

3rd Place
Think Pink | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

4th Place
Everybody Loves Me | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

5th Place
Mr. Melody | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

6th Place
Accentuate The Positive | A2Y Dance Inc.



7th Place
Sonata | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

8th Place
Looks Like Sun | Bojangles Dance Arts



9th Place
Indiana Bound | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

10th Place
Against The World | Ontario School of Ballet

 

 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Trickle Trickle | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Shake The Room | A2Y Dance Inc.

3rd Place
In The Mood For Two | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

 

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Cuban Pete | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Beyond The Sea | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
We Speak French | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Happy | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

2nd Place
Sherry | Bojangles Dance Arts

3rd Place
It's A Mini Party | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

MINI LINE/EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Radetzsky's March | A2Y Dance Inc.

2nd Place
Munchkins | Ontario School of Ballet

3rd Place
Mambo Italiano | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Storm | Leader School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Tomorrow | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Why Don't You Do Right | Ontario School of Ballet

 

4th Place
Roxie | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

5th Place
Elephants | Bojangles Dance Arts



6th Place
Rain | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

7th Place
A Thousand Miles | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

8th Place
Awakening | Ontario School of Ballet

 

9th Place
The Edge Of Darkness | Ontario School of Ballet

 

10th Place
Perfidia | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Hallelujah | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

2nd Place
Respect | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

3rd Place
Rebirth | A2Y Dance Inc.
 

 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Search For The Sun | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Senses | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
Mischievous Maids | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Chivalry Is Dead | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
My Girl | Canadian Dance Unit

 

 

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Soul Train | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
Girl Scouts | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

3rd Place
Hand Jive | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN SOLO

 

1st Place
Ain't No Sunshine | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

2nd Place
Don't Play | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

3rd Place
Reminiscence | Canadian Dance Unit

 

4th Place
The Ego | Canadian Dance Unit

 

5th Place
Every Time We Say Goodbye | Ontario School of Ballet



6th Place
Creeks | Canadian Dance Unit

 

7th Place
Raven's Lament | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

8th Place
Gold | Canadian Dance Unit

 

9th Place
Forget You | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

10th Place
Wait | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
The Starts In You | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Sonata | Ontario School of Ballet

 

3rd Place
We've Got Rhythm | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
In One.....Out The Other | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
Say The Words | Canadian Dance Unit

 

 

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Lost | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Cabaret | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
The Light That Never Fails | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
I'm Here | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

2nd Place
Taken | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Ante Up | Canadian Dance Unit

 

 

 

SENIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Faith | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

2nd Place
P.S. | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
Excavation | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

4th Place
You | Canadian Dance Unit

 

5th Place
Undying Love | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

6th Place
9 Crimes | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

6th Place
My Funny Valentine | Canadian Dance Unit

 

7th Place
My Eyes Open | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

8th Place
Me And Shirley | Canadian Dance Unit

 

9th Place
Say My Name | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

10th Place
Skin And Bones | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Elleven | Canadian Dance Unit

 

2nd Place
Persistence Of Memory | Canadian Dance Unit

 

3rd Place
Flute Beats | Canadian Dance Unit

 

 

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Dearest, | Canadian Dance Unit

2nd Place
For My Help | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

3rd Place
Funkier | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Until We Go Down | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

2nd Place
Space Between | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

3rd Place
One | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

 

MINI MISS
WINNER - Yodel (Chloe Bowden) | Bojangles Dance Arts
1st Runner Up - Sweet Kisses (Marija Edwards) | Bojangles Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - Everybody Loves Me (Hannah Shiell) | Bojangles Dance Arts
3rd Runner Up - Mr. Melody (Cardyn Gage) | Bojangles Dance Arts
4th Runner Up - Looks Like Sun (Victoria Cunningham) | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Why Don't You Do Right (Hailey Goulart) | Ontario School of Ballet
1st Runner Up - Elephants (Laura Schwengers) | Bojangles Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - A Thousand Miles (Hope Heaphy) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Awakening (Ava McAdam-Beder) | Ontario School of Ballet
4th Runner Up - Perfidia (Madeline Horn) | Bojangles Dance Arts

 


JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Accentuate The Positive (Wyatt Moss) | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Ain't No Sunshine (Hailey Hodkinson) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
1st Runner Up - Don't Play (Olivia Jacque) | Bojangles Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - Reminiscence (Olivia DiPietrantonio) | Canadian Dance Unit
3rd Runner Up - Forget You (Zoe Cacciotti) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
4th Runner Up - Knock On Wood (Ani St.Aubin-Oullette) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - The Ego (Julian Lombardi) | Canadian Dance Unit
1st Runner Up - A Tribute (Carter Musselman) | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Faith (Kaylee Cacciotti) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
1st Runner Up - P.S. (Melanie DeMelo) | Canadian Dance Unit
2nd Runner Up - Me And Shirley (Samantha Aparicio) | Canadian Dance Unit
3rd Runner Up - Say My Name (Francesca Biondi) | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
4th Runner Up - Displacement (Kyla Richardson) | Canadian Dance Unit

 

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Aye Carumba | The NINE Dance Academy



PRE-COMP SOLO
Nursery Funk | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Gotta Get Through This | Canadian Dance Unit

 

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Sharps & Flats | Canadian Dance Unit

 

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Aye Carumba | The NINE Dance Academy

 

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
A Little Party | The NINE Dance Academy

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Miss Otis | Canadian Dance Unit



NOVICE SOLO
Miss Otis | Canadian Dance Unit

 

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
We're On The Right Track! | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.
 

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS

 

PRODUCTION AWARD
R.S.V.P. A Trollific Party | Bojangles Dance Arts

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Hotel Blitz | Ontario School of Ballet

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Dancing On The Front Porch Of Heaven | A2Y Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Me And My Shadow | Canadian Dance Unit

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
R.S.V.P. A Trollific Party | Bojangles Dance Arts

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
I'm Here | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

 

 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Naomi Dove | Canadian Dance Unit

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Olivia DiPietrantonio | Canadian Dance Unit

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Kylan Wagner | Leader School of Dance

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Meredith Gaston | Ontario School of Ballet

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Olivia Jacque | Bojangles Dance Arts

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Melanie DeMelo | Canadian Dance Unit

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Chloe Bowden | Bojangles Dance Arts

JUNIOR - Ava Miliucci | Canadian Dance Unit

TEEN - Sophia Robitaille | Happiness Is Dancing Inc.

SENIOR - Hannah Doel | A2Y Dance Inc.

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Laura Schwengers | Bojangles Dance Arts

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Carter Musselman | Bojangles Dance Arts

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree