+1 (866) 305-6174

Regina 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

Mario Brothers | Dance City
 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE
 

This Girl | Dance City


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

Why So Serious? | Kristy's Dance Fusion



JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF 

1ST PLACE

Felines | Dance City

2ND PLACE

Blue Bird | Dance City

3RD PLACE

Whistle While You Work It | Pointflex Dance Company

4TH PLACE

My Mom | Kristy's Dance Fusion

5TH PLACE

Heart Cry | Dance City

 

SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

1ST PLACE

Fairies Entrance From Sleeping Beauty | Class Act Studios

2ND PLACE

Why So Serious? | Kristy's Dance Fusion

3RD PLACE

1950's | Dance City

4TH PLACE

Cortege Marche | Class Act Studios

5TH PLACE

Hanging By A Thread | Dance City

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Whistle While You Work It | Pointflex Dance Company


 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

The Painting | Martin School of Dance



EPIC Awards

Jazz

This Girl | Dance City

Tap

1950's | Dance City

Modern/Contemporary

Are You Awake | Dance City

Lyrical

Hanging By A Thread | Dance City

Musical Theatre/Open

Eternal Flame | Dance City

Hip Hop

Why So Serious? | Kristy's Dance Fusion

Ballet

Cortege Marche | Class Act Studios

Acro

Eclipse | Star Bound Dance Company

 

MINI SOLO

1st Place
Welcome To My House | Dance City

2nd Place
Lollipop | The Dance Zone

3rd Place
Eisele | Dance City

4th Place
Surfin USA | Martin School of Dance

5th Place
Shake A Tailfeather | The Dance Zone

6th Place
The Surprise | Kristy's Dance Fusion

7th Place
Put Your Hands Up | Dance Innovations

8th Place
Butter | Dance City

9th Place
Jardin Amie | Dance Innovations

10th Place
My Tickle Trunk | Martin School of Dance

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

1st Place
L O V E | Dance City

2nd Place
Upside Down | Dance Innovations

3rd Place
Wild Child | The Dance Zone

  

MINI SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Falling For Ya | Dance Innovations

  

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Magic | The Dance Zone

2nd Place
Groove Misses | Martin School of Dance

3rd Place
Snowday | Dance Innovations

 

MINI LINE/EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Jackson 5 | Dance City

2nd Place
Bell Hops | Dance City

3rd Place
"Boss"anova | Dance City

  

JUNIOR SOLO 

1st Place
Brave Men | Kristy's Dance Fusion

2nd Place
Upgrade You | Dance City

3rd Place
Ljosio | Dance City

4th Place
Move Your Body | Dance City

5th Place
Fairy Doll | Class Act Studios

6th Place
Gingerbread Man | Dance City

7th Place
Don Quixote Variation I | Class Act Studios

8th Place
Guest | The Dance Zone

8th Place
Heal | Star Bound Dance Company

 

9th Place
State Of Transition | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

9th Place
Big Noise From Winnetka | Dance City

10th Place
Grace | Dance City

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
The Way You Make Me Feel | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Like A Girl | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3rd Place
Get There | Dance City
 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Bluebird | Dance City

2nd Place
Heart Cry | Dance City

3rd Place
Felines | Dance City

  

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Dangerous | Dance Innovations

2nd Place
Buzzin' | Dance Innovations

3rd Place
Whistle While You Work It | Pointflex Dance Company

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
This Girl | Dance City

2nd Place
The Hobbits | Dance City

3rd Place
Poisoned Apple | Dance 
City

 

TEEN SOLO 

1st Place
A Man's World | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
When She Came Back | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3rd Place
The National Pastime | Dance City

4th Place
Unchained Melody | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

5th Place
Mirage | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

6th Place
Grow Till Tall | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

7th Place
Beating Heart | Dance City

8th Place
Holding Your Absence | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

9th Place
Riptide | Kristy's Dance Fusion

10th Place
Found | Dance City

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO 

1st Place
Eulogy | Dance City

2nd Place
In The Mood | Class Act Studios

3rd Place
Good Morning | Martin School of Dance

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Night Flight To Venus | Dance City

2nd Place
Money Buzz | Kristy's Dance Fusion

3rd Place
I Surrender | Class Act Studios

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
Egyptian Nile | Martin School of Dance

2nd Place
Hollywood Sizzle | Kristy's Dance Fusion

3rd Place
Immigration | Dance City

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Why So Serious? | Kristy's Dance Fusion

2nd Place
1950's | Dance City

3rd Place
Betcha Can't Do It Like This | Martin School of Dance

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
The Journey | Dance City

2nd Place
Choosing | Dance City

3rd Place
Conjure | Dance City

4th Place
Infinity | Class Act Studios

5th Place
21st Century | Kristy's Dance Fusion

6th Place
Void | Dance City

7th Place
Fall For You | Dance City

8th Place
Keep Lying | Martin School of Dance

9th Place
Joy | Dance City

10th Place
Abyss | Dance 
City

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Hands On You | Kristy's Dance Fusion

2nd Place
Liberty Bell And El Capitan | Class Act Studios

3rd Place
Too Good To You | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Are You Awake | Dance City

2nd Place
Fairies Entrance From Sleeping Beauty | Class Act Studios

3rd Place
It's Alright | Doris Sitter School of Dance

  

SENIOR LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
Hanging By A Thread | Dance City

2nd Place
Desert Rose | Class Act Studios

3rd Place
Starry Nights | Martin School of Dance

 

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE 

1st Place
Cortege Marche | Class Act Studios

2nd Place
Theme And Variation | Class Act Studios

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Lollipop (Jiaqui Li) | The Dance Zone
1st Runner Up - Eisele (Nikki McClellan) | Dance City
2nd Runner Up - Surfin USA (Alivia Taylorson) | Martin School of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Shake A Tailfeather (Kathy Huang) | The Dance Zone
4th Runner Up - The Surprise (Sydney Ling) | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

MINI MISTER
WINNER - Welcome To My House (Ethan Selinger) | Dance City

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Upgrade You (Mia Poissant) | Dance City
1st Runner Up - Move Your Body (Annika Drummond) | Dance City
2nd Runner Up - Fairy Doll (Geneva Michell) | Class Act Studios
3rd Runner Up - Gingerbread Man (Olivia Boesch) | Dance City
4th Runner Up - Don Quixote Variation I (Vienna Derkitt) | Class Act Studios


JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Brave Men (Dayton Paradis) | Kristy's Dance Fusion
1st Runner Up - Guest (Bransyn Lyon) | The Dance Zone
2nd Runner Up - Caught Up (Mason Sawchyn) | Dance City
3rd Runner Up - Boys To Men (Ethan Wasylenchek) | Dance Innovations
4th Runner Up - Jumpin' Jive (Krischan Voelk) | Doris Sitter School of Dance

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - A Man's World (Cydney Jackson) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
1st Runner Up - The National Pastime (Mikayla Rybchuk) | Dance City
2nd Runner Up - Grow Till Tall (Faith Dublonko) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Beating Heart (Jenna Renwick) | Dance City
4th Runner Up - Holding Your Absence (Serafina Savino) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Riptide (Alec Reman) | Kristy's Dance Fusion
1st Runner Up - Did I Fool Ya? (Jack Dugdale) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
2nd Runner Up - Ain't That A Kick In The Head (Jacob Dueck) | Doris Sitter School of Dance


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - The Journey (Sheena Kapila) | Dance City
1st Runner Up - Choosing (Kyra Harris) | Dance City
2nd Runner Up - Conjure (Halle Gall) | Dance City
3rd Runner Up - Infinity (Carson Squair) | Class Act Studios
4th Runner Up - Void (Jada Gray) | Dance City

 

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - 21st Century (Cole Neumeier) | Kristy's Dance Fusion
1st Runner Up - The Stalker (Bryce Johnson) | Doris Sitter School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - She Said Hello (Kirk Ford) | Kristy's Dance Fusion
3rd Runner Up - Dust Your Shoulders Off (Zack Forner-Proudfoot) | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
4th Runner Up - Vitruvian Man (Victor Salazar) | Class Act Studios

 

IMPROV AWARDS

JUNIOR IMPROV WINNER
Mia Poissant | Dance City

SENIOR IMPROV WINNER
Cydney Jackson | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

  

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Let Me Be Your Cowgirl | Dance City

PRE-COMP SOLO
Smile Big | The Dance Zone

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Kaboom | Pointflex Dance Company

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Please Mr. Postman | Pointflex Dance Company

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Vacation | Class Act Studios

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Let Me Be Your Cowgirl | Dance City

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
I Enjoy Being A Girl | Dance City

NOVICE SOLO
I Enjoy Being A Girl | Dance City

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Dance 'Till U Bop | Dance City

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Once Upon A Time | Giselle's ShowTyme Dance Studio

NOVICE LINE/EXTENDED LINE
Monsters Inc. | Dance City

 

JUDGES AWARDS

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Graduation Ball | Doris Sitter School of Dance

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Gamzalti Variation | Class Act Studios

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Whistle While You Work It | Pointflex Dance Company

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
The Painting | Martin School of Dance

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Buzzin' | Dance Innovations

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Why So Serious? | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Harlee Crisp | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Kylie Johanesson | Fame Dance Studio

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Kayla Foran | Star Bound Dance Company

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Halle Gall | Dance City

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Cydney Jackson | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Bryce Johnson | Doris Sitter School of Dance

ACROBATIQUE AWARD
Old Toys | Doris Sitter School of Dance

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Wyatt Johnson | Doris Sitter School of Dance

JUNIOR - Patricia Abdon | Pointflex Dance Company

TEEN - Heidi Branning | Doris Sitter School of Dance

SENIOR - Sheena Kapila | Dance City

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Jordan Lindenbach | The Danze Zone

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Kirk Ford | Kristy's Dance Fusion

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree