+1 (866) 305-6174

Toronto #1 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

Angels | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Shoppers World | Joanne Chapman School of Dance


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Angels | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

The Playground | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

2ND PLACE

In Dreams | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

3RD PLACE

Viva La Vida | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

4TH PLACE

Shoppers World | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

5TH PLACE

Let's Work | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Angels | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

2ND PLACE

You Don't Own Me | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

3RD PLACE

Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

4TH PLACE

Body Language | A2Y Dance Inc.

5TH PLACE

She | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

Marcatto String Madness | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

She | Joanne Chapman School of Dance


 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Birds I View | A2Y Dance Inc.

Tap

Like I Love You | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Modern/Contemporary

Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

Lyrical

Ghosts That We Knew | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Musical Theatre/Open

Folding Chair | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Hip Hop

Angels | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Ballet

Matinatta | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Acro

Viva La Vida | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

MINI SOLO

  

1st Place
Small Flowers |  Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
It's A Small World | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

3rd Place
When She Loved Me | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

4th Place
Think Pink | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

5th Place
Accentuate The Positive | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

6th Place
Sonata | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Fly | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

2nd Place
Move | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

3rd Place
Shake The Room | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
We Speak French | A2Y Dance Inc. 

 

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Genies | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

MINI LINE/EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Can You Feel It | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

2nd Place
Fowizall Of Oz | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

3rd Place
Don't Pass Me By | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

JUNIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
I'm Here To Stay | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Time | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
Still Water | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

4th Place
Mack The Knife | A2Y Dance Inc.

4th Place
Roxie | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

5th Place
Tomorrow | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

6th Place
Over The Pond | Joanne Chapman School of Dance



6th Place
Somewhere Only We Know | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

7th Place
Divided | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

8th Place
Journey | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

9th Place
Depth Over Distance | Ontario School of Ballet

9th Place
Extraordinary Machine | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

10th Place
Jump Shout Boogie | Ontario School of Ballet

 

 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Can't Do It Alone | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Moses Supposes | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
Instant Replay | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
 

 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Can't Help Falling In Love | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
The Hunted | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
The Diner | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
In Dreams | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Viva La Vida | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
The Playground | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

 

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Shoppers World | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

2nd Place
Let's Work | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

3rd Place
Dirty Paws | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

 

 

TEEN SOLO

 

1st Place
Infinity Street | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Flowers | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
Are You There? | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

4th Place
Here I Go | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

5th Place
Every Time We Say Goodbye | Ontario School of Ballet



6th Place
Spine | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

7th Place
I'm Through | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

8th Place
Older Chest's | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

9th Place
Romanza | Ontario School of Ballet

 

10th Place
I'm In Here | A2Y Dance Inc.

10th Place
Nature Boy | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Three | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Wind Beneath My Wings | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Never Tear Us Apart | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Adios | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
Teen Spirit | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Matinatta | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

 

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
You Don't Own Me | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
Folding Chair | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
Body Language | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Angels | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

2nd Place
She | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

3rd Place
Ghosts That We Knew | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

 

 

SENIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Bang Bang | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
Skin And Bones | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Hypnotized | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

4th Place
My Latest Sin | A2Y Dance Inc.

  

5th Place
With Eyes Wide Open | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

6th Place
Metamorphosis | A2Y Dance Inc.

  

7th Place
Another World | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

8th Place
Hurt | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

9th Place
Refugee | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

10th Place

Sun Goes Dim | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Bittersweet | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
I Call The Shots | Dance District Inc.

 

3rd Place
The Way I Am | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Reprieve | Dance District Inc. 

 

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

 

MINI MISS
WINNER - Small Flowers (Hailey Vultao) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
1st Runner Up - It's A Small World (Madison Abenstein) | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.
2nd Runner Up - When She Loved Me (Olivia Matus) | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - I'm Here To Stay (Jezzaeyah Slack) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
1st Runner Up - Time (Naomi Bowen) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Over The Pond (Olivia Tramonte) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Somewhere Only We Know (Mia Yllescas) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
4th Runner Up - Extraordinary Machine (Adelaide Sebben) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - The Best Is Yet To Come (Jude Richardson) | Ontario School of Ballet
1st Runner Up - Mr. Cellophane (Connor Fortin) | A2Y Dance Inc.

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Infinity Street (Isabella Baldino) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
1st Runner Up - Here I Go (Emma Nadler) | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc. 
2nd Runner Up - Every Time We Say Goodbye (Meredith Gaston) | Ontario School of Ballet
3rd Runner Up - I'm Through (Madeline Cesario) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
4th Runner Up - Older Chest's (Sierra Resendes) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Hypnotized (Marianne Rojas) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
1st Runner Up - Another World (Maya Allen) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Refugee (Camryn Matus) | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Emphasis (Hayley Nault) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance
4th Runner Up - Waiting For You (Emmerly Tinglin) | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Come On Over | Dance District Inc.



PRE-COMP SOLO
PYT | Dance District Inc.

 

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Stand By Me | Dance District Inc.

 

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Come On Over | Dance District Inc.

 

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
When I'm Gone | Dance District Inc.

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Heaven Must Have Sent You | Joanne Chapman School of Dance



NOVICE SOLO
Heaven Must Have Sent You | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Lollipop |  Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Material Girl |  Joanne Chapman School of Dance

 

  

JUDGES AWARDS

 

PRODUCTION AWARD
Trolls | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Fairy Dolls | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Spectrum | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Mercatto String Madness | A2Y Dance Inc.

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
She | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Fowizall of Oz | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Body Language | Dance District Inc.

 

 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Isabella Baldino | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Kolton Moore | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Alexandra Carvalha | Ontario School of Ballet

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Emma Nadler | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Hailey Vultao | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Connor Fortin | A2Y Dance Inc.

ACROBATIQUE AWARD
Fields Of Gold | Ontario School of Ballet

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Abigail Wellington | Dance District Inc.

JUNIOR - Jezzaeyah Slack | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

TEEN - Ava Marshall | A2Y Dance Inc.

SENIOR - Taylor Paton | A2Y Dance Inc.

RAISE THE BARRE DANCE TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Back To Black | Dance District Inc.

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Olivia Tramonte | Joanne Chapman School of Dance

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Camryn Matus | Rhythm Dance Studio Inc.

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree