+1 (866) 305-6174

Toronto #2 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

The Dying Swan | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Feeling Trapped | Prestige Dance Company Inc.


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Feeling Trapped | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2ND PLACE

I Want You To Need Me | Hoofers Performing Arts

3RD PLACE

Fireball | Hoofers Performing Arts

4TH PLACE

We Don't | The Academy of Dance Arts

5TH PLACE

Shout | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

2ND PLACE

Entwined | The Academy of Dance Arts

3RD PLACE

For You | Hoofers Performing Arts

4TH PLACE

What Is Jazz | The Academy of Dance Arts

5TH PLACE

Sound Of Silence | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

Feeling Trapped | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Pop, Drop And Roll | Hoofers Performing Arts

Tap

Hanuman | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

Modern/Contemporary

Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

Lyrical

Sound Of Silence | Hoofers Performing Arts

Musical Theatre/Open

For You | Hoofers Performing Arts

Hip Hop

Diversity | The Academy of Dance Arts

Ballet

Waterfall | Hoofers Performing Arts

Acro

Entwined | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

MINI SOLO

 

1st Place
New York, NY | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

2nd Place
Overpowered | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
Baby I'm A Star | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

4th Place
Strongest Suit | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

5th Place
I Love Paris | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

6th Place
Make It Pop | The Academy of Dance Arts



7th Place
Material Girl | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

8th Place
Party Dress | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
California Girls | Hoofers Performing Arts

2nd Place
Curvature | Hoofers Performing Arts

3rd Place
Rave On | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Shout | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

2nd Place
5 Guys Named Moe | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

3rd Place
That's Dancin' | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

 

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Favourite Sons | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Lost Song | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

2nd Place
Business Of Love | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

3rd Place
Enough Is Enough | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

4th Place
Summertime | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

5th Place
Cornerstone | Art & Soul Dance Company



6th Place
Happy Feet | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

7th Place
Both Sides Now | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

8th Place
Momma Knows Best | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

9th Place
Fidelity | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

10th Place
Rise Up | Hoofers Performing Arts

10th Place
Dreamcatcher | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Nothingness | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

2nd Place
Tap Divas | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
Lose Control | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
 

 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Land Of 1000 Dances | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

2nd Place
Same Sea | C.B. Dance Academy

 

3rd Place
Bully | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Feeling Trapped | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

2nd Place
Pop, Drop And Roll | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
I Want Her | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Puttin' On The Ritz | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

2nd Place
In The Streets | The Academy of Dance Arts

3rd Place
TZ | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

TEEN SOLO

 

1st Place
Breathe | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

2nd Place
Made Of Stone | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

3rd Place
Before He Cheats | C.B. Dance Academy

 

4th Place
Royals | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

5th Place
Black Hole Sun | Prestige Dance Company Inc.



6th Place
Ain't No Sunshine | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

7th Place
Fight | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

8th Place
Forever Young | The Dance Loft

 

9th Place
Hidden Figures | C.B. Dance Academy

 

10th Place
Poltergeist | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Game Changers | C.B. Dance Academy

 

2nd Place
Landslide | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

3rd Place
My Heart | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Private Dreams & Public Nightmares | C.B. Dance Academy

 

2nd Place
Wired In | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
Hanuman | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

2nd Place
Sound Of Silence | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
Together We Stand | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

 

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
For You | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

2nd Place
The Invasion | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

3rd Place
Taps N' Roses | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

SENIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
The Dying Swan | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

2nd Place
Twice | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
Everywhere And Nowhere | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

4th Place
There And Here | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

5th Place
Infinity | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

6th Place
Photograph | The Dance Loft

 

7th Place
I Will Hold | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

8th Place
These Boots | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

9th Place
Skin And Bone | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

10th Place
Once More | Dance District Inc.

 

 

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Salvation | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

2nd Place
Providence | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

3rd Place
In My Frame Of Mind | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Send My Love | Hoofers Performing Arts

2nd Place
If You Went Away | The Academy of Dance Arts

3rd Place
After Midnight | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Diversity | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

2nd Place
Rhythm | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Tremors | The Academy of Dance Arts 

 

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

 

MINI MISS
WINNER - New York, NY (Jessica Da Silva) | Art & Soul Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Overpowered (Isabella Young) | Hoofers Performing Arts
2nd Runner Up - Baby I'm A Star (Madelyn Foshay) | Hoofers Performing Arts
3rd Runner Up - Strongest Suit (Gioia Tersigni) | Art & Soul Dance Company
4th Runner Up - I Love Paris (Jacqueline King) | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Lost Song (Sofia Natale) | Art & Soul Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Enough Is Enough (Julia Colantonio) | Art & Soul Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Summertime (Victoria Paggiossi) | Art & Soul Dance Company
3rd Runner Up - Happy Feet (Kristin Howell) | Hoofers Performing Arts
4th Runner Up - Momma Knows Best (Stella Craigwell) | Hoofers Performing Arts

 


JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Cornerstone (Tristan Ianiero) | Art & Soul Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Do You! (Jonathon St-Onge) | The Academy of Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - Get Up Off Of That Thing (Drew Welsh) | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Breathe (Aysia Ianiero) | Art & Soul Dance Company
1st Runner Up - Before He Cheats (Racquel Sherlock) | C. B. Dance Academy
2nd Runner Up - Royals (Abigail Morton) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
3rd Runner Up - Black Hole Sun (Amanda Canseco) | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
4th Runner Up - Ain't No Sunshine (Zina Begovic) | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Wise Man (Nathaniel Belnavis-Wright) | C.B. Dance Academy
1st Runner Up - Looking Too Closely (Jason Kokkovas) | The Academy of Dance Arts
2nd Runner Up - What Happened To The Dream (Noeh-Lys Ndayishimiye) | The Academy of Dance Arts

 


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - The Dying Swan (Madison Billings) | Hoofers Performing Arts
1st Runner Up - Infinity (Ealish Power) | Art & Soul Dance Company
2nd Runner Up - Photograph (Chantal Thibodeau) | The Dance Loft
3rd Runner Up - I Will Hold (Kylie Belley) | The Academy of Dance Arts
4th Runner Up - These Boots (Sydney Snelling) | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - There And Here (Matthew Arnott) | Hoofers Performing Arts
1st Runner Up - Feel This Love (Michael Stenta) | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Dancing Fool | Dans Dans Academy



PRE-COMP SOLO
Requiem | Dans Dans Academy

 

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Bibbity Bobbity Boo | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Hot Hot Hot | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Dancing Fool | Dans Dans Academy

 

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Bugle Girls | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Baby Face | Hoofers Performing Arts



NOVICE SOLO
Baby Face | Hoofers Performing Arts

 

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Sister Kate | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

 

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
7 Little Girls | Prestige Dance Company Inc.
 

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS

 

PRODUCTION AWARD
Under The Big Top | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Nobody But Us Chicks | Hoofers Performing Arts

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Under The Bigtop | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Feeling 
Trapped | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Subsume | Hoofers Performing Arts

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Favorite Sons | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Entwined | The Academy of Dance Arts

 

 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Sofia Natale | Art & Soul Dance Company

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Amanda Canseco | Prestige Dance Company Inc.

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Tristan Ianiero | Art & Soul Dance Company

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Madison Billings | Hoofers Performing Arts

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Carly Diluciano | C.B. Dance Academy

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Charlotte Ramsahoye | Dance District Inc.

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Jessica Da Silva | Art & Soul Dance Company

JUNIOR - Victoria Paggiossi | Art & Soul Dance Company

TEEN - Racquel Sherlock | C.B. Dance Academy

SENIOR - Matthew Arnott | Hoofers Performing Arts

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Jonathon St-Onge | The Academy of Dance Arts

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Aysia Ianiero | Art & Soul Dance Company

 

 

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree