+1 (866) 305-6174

Boca Raton 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

Change Is Everything | DANL Dance Center

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Get Loose | DANL Dance Center

 


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

 

 

 

12 & UNDER HIGH SCORE OVERALL

 

Used To Be Mine | Just Dance It

 


13 & OVER HIGH SCORE OVERALL

 

Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

 

 

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

The Light That Never Fails | DANL Dance Center

 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

 

Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Bad Girls | DANL Dance Center

Tap

Lazy River | Stella's Dancers' Studio

Acro

Ease On Down The Road | Dance Theatre

Modern/Contemporary

Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

Lyrical

Now And Then |Dance Theatre

Musical Theatre/Open

Change Is Everything | DANL Dance Center

Hip Hop

Misdemeanor | DANL Dance Center

 

MINI SOLO

 

1st Place
Used To Be Mine | Just Dance It

 

2nd Place
Amazing Grace | Just Dance It

 

3rd Place
Bang Dem Sticks | Just Dance It

 

4th Place
This Is Me | Stella's Dancers' Studio

 

5th Place
Dance With Yo Daddy | DANL Dance Center

 

6th Place
Wildside | DANL Dance Center

7th Place
Try Everything | That's Dancing

 

 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Follow Your Dreams | Just Dance It

 

 

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Yung Thugz | DANL Dance Center

 

2nd Place
Forever Young | DANL Dance Center

 

3rd Place
Girl In The Mirror | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Hot, Hot, Hot | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

JUNIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Remorse | Just Dance It

 

2nd Place
Creation | Just Dance It

 

3rd Place
Senorita | Just Dance It

 

4th Place
Trouble | Just Dance It

 

5th Place
Lament | Just Dance It

6th Place
I Love Me | DANL Dance Center

 

7th Place
Thy Will Be Done | DANL Dance Center

 

8th Place
Superwoman | DANL Dance Center

 

9th Place
Chasing Cars | Encore Dance Center

 

10th Place
Somewhere Over The Rainbow | That's Dancing

 

 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Get There | Just Dance It

 

2nd Place
Destiny | Just Dance It

 

3rd Place
You Pulled Me Through | DANL Dance Center
 

 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
What The World Needs Now | DANL Dance Centre / Lazy River | Stella's Dancers' Studio

 

2nd Place
Mocking Bird | Stella's Dancers' Studio / What The World Needs Now | DANL Dance Center

 

3rd Place
The 70's | DANL Dance Center / Are We There Yet? | Encore Dance Theatre

 

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Get Loose | DANL Dance Center

 

2nd Place
Emergency | DANL Dance Center

 

3rd Place
The Light That Never Fails | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Somethin' | Stella's Dancers' Studio

2nd Place
Ready To Rumble | RealDance

3rd Place
Strike That, Reverse It | RealDance

 

 

 

TEEN SOLO

 

1st Place
Cold Air | Encore Dance Theatre

 

2nd Place
Alabaster Box | Dance Theatre

 

3rd Place
A Road That Leads To Home | Encore Dance Theatre

 

4th Place
Lessons Learned | That's Dancing

 

5th Place
Vienna | Dance Theatre

6th Place
Orange Blossom Special | Stella's Dancers' Studio

 

7th Place
MackThe Knife | That's Dancing

 

8th Place
Rich Man's Frug | Encore Dance Theatre

 

9th Place
Next To You | DANL Dance Center

 

10th Place
What Are You Afraid Of | DANL Dance Center

 

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Open Hands | Dance Theatre

 

2nd Place
United | Dance Theatre

 

3rd Place
Stay | Dance Theatre

 

 

 

TEEN SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
The Special Two | DANL Dance Center

 

2nd Place
The Leading Bird | Encore Dance Theatre

 

3rd Place
My Way | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Now And Then | Dance Theatre

 

2nd Place
Bye Bye Blackbird | RealDance

 

3rd Place
Bad Girls | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

 

2nd Place
Misdemeanor | DANL Dance Center

 

3rd Place
Gone| Dance Theatre

 

 

 

SENIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
The Mind | That's Dancing

 

2nd Place
Cold Hearted Snake | Encore Dance Theatre

 

3rd Place
Cutie | That's Dancing

 

4th Place
No One Ever | That's Dancing

 

5th Place
Komponents | Encore Dance Theatre

 

6th Place
Un Autre Ete | Stella's Dancers' Studio

 

7th Place
This Is Me | Dance Theatre

 

8th Place
It's Okay | Encore Dance Theatre

 

9th Place
Absence | Encore Dance Theatre

 

10th Place
His Journey | Just Dance It

 

 

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Wings | Encore Dance Theatre

 

2nd Place
Timshel | Dance Theatre

 

3rd Place
Strength In Numbers | Encore Dance Theatre

 

 

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
It's Our Time | Dance Theatre

 

2nd Place
Creep | Encore Dance Theatre

 

 

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Change Is Everything | DANL Dance Center

 

2nd Place
Who Is In Control | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

 

MINI MISS
WINNER - Used To Be Mine (Savannah Leon) | Just Dance It
1st Runner Up - Amazing Grace (Natalia Castro) | Just Dance It
2nd Runner Up - This Is Me (Alexa Baumer) | Stella's Dancers' Studio
3rd Runner Up - Dance With Yo Daddy (Cameron Broeckelmann) | DANL Dance Center
4th Runner Up - Wildside (Emmy Thompson) | DANL Dance Center

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Remorse (Valentina Loro) | Just Dance It
1st Runner Up - Creation (Danielle Gomez) | Just Dance It
2nd Runner Up - Lament (Valentina Lanza) | Just Dance It
3rd Runner Up - I Love Me (Myah Shepherd) | DANL Dance Center
4th Runner Up - Thy Will Be Done (Briana Altidort) | DANL Dance Center

 


JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - Hold On Tight (Riley Walsh) | That's Dancing

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Cold Air (Rebekah Brodsky) | Encore Dance Theatre
1st Runner Up - Alabaster Box (Jasmine Wint) | Dance Theatre
2nd Runner Up - Vienna (Zoe Ratner) | Dance Theatre
3rd Runner Up - Orange Blossom Special (Megan Cowart) | Stella's Dancers' Studio
4th Runner Up - Next To You (Mackenzie Hoffman) | DANL Dance Center

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Lessons Learned (Alexander Thomas) | That's Dancing
1st Runner Up -  Mack The Knife (Nicholas Lamaina) | That's Dancing
2nd Runner Up - All I Need Is The Girl (Carson Van Popering) | That's Dancing


SENIOR MISS
WINNER - The Mind (Tatiana Nunez) | That's Dancing
1st Runner Up - Cold Hearted Snake (Savannah Sanabria) | Encore Dance Theatre
2nd Runner Up - Un Autre Ete (Stephanie Gonzalez) | Stella's Dancers' Studio
3rd Runner Up - This Is Me (Chiara Gonzalez) | Dance Theatre
4th Runner Up - It's Okay (Ambar Rodriguez) | Encore Dance Theatre

 

 

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
I Look To You | Dance Theatre

PRE-COMP SOLO
Tomorrow | Dance Theatre

 

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Flowers In Your Hair | Dance Theatre

 

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Friends | Dance Theatre

 

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Lost Love | Dance Theatre

 

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
I Look To You | Dance Theatre

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Wepa | Just Dance It

NOVICE SOLO
Wepa | Just Dance It

 

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
Bow Wow | Encore Dance Theatre

 

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
Only Hope | Encore Dance Theatre

 

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS

 

PRODUCTION AWARD
At The Hop | DANL Dance Center

 

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Somethin' | Stella's Dancers' Studio

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Now And Then | Dance Theatre

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
The Light That Never Fails | DANL Dance Center

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Souls Of The Sea | RealDance

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Lazy River | Stella's Dancers' Studio

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Change Is Everything | DANL Dance Center

 

 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Chiara Gonzalez | Dance Theatre

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Jeanne Malfanti | RealDance  

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Tyler Smith | DANL Dance Center

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Tatiana Nunez | That's Dancing

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Megan Cowart | Stella's Dancers' Studio

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Rebekah Brodsky | Ecore Dance Theatre 

ACROBATIQUE AWARD
Zoe Ratner | Dance Theatre

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree