+1 (866) 305-6174

Calgary 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

Coffee Break  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

The Power Of Human Energy  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.



13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Thoughts  |  Absolute Dance Inc.


 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

The Power of Human Energy  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2ND PLACE

Brand New  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3RD PLACE

Come Fly With Us  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

4TH PLACE

For The People  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

5TH PLACE

Great!  |  Dance Unlimited

 


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Disconnect  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2ND PLACE

Bad Girls  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

3RD PLACE

Thomas Crown Affair  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

4TH PLACE

For My Help  |  Alive Danceworks

5TH PLACE

Palladio  |  Dance Unlimited

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Scrabble  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Palladio |  Dance Unlimited

 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Palladio  |  Dance Unlimited

Tap

Resolution  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

Modern/Contemporary

Life In Pieces  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

Lyrical

Self Doubt  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

Acro/Gym

The Power Of Human Energy  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

Musical Theatre/Open

Thoughts  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

Hip Hop

Bad Girls  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

Ballet

Rainforest Run  |  Dance Unlimited

 

MINI SOLO

 

1st Place
Queen of Hearts  |  Dance Unlimited

 

2nd Place
Pure Light  |  Dance Unlimited

 

3rd Place
Dance Off  |  Generation Dance Studio

 

4th Place
Beautiful Things  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

5th Place
Rockin' Robin  |  Dance City Academy

 

6th Place
My Strongest Suit  |  Dance Unlimited



7th Place
My Favourite Things  |  Dance Unlimited

 

8th Place
Angel's Promise  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.



9th Place
Get Back Up Again  |  Dance Unlimited

 

10th Place
Polka  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Strut  |  Dance Unlimited

2nd Place
Mah Na Mah Na  |  Dance Unlimited

3rd Place
Little Red Hat  |  Generation Dance Studio

 

 

 

MINI SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Tutti Frutti  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Anchor  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

3rd Place
Stand By Me  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

 

MINI LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Latin Fiesta  |  Dance City Academy

2nd Place
Oz  |  Dance Unlimited

3rd Place
Shout  |  Dance City Academy

 

MINI LINE/EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Bellhop Boogie  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Little Shop  |  Dance Unlimited

3rd Place
Step In Time  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

JUNIOR SOLO

 

1st Place
Shelter  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
Heartbeat |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
State of Transition |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

4th Place
The Pursuit  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

5th Place
Fame  |  Dance Unlimited



6th Place
Endangered Species  |  Dance Unlimited

 

7th Place
From Me to You  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

8th Place
Wipe Out  |  Dance City Academy

 

9th Place
Password  |  Dance Unlimited

 

10th Place
I Do Adore  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Grapevine  |  Dance City Academy

 

2nd Place
After the Storm  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

3rd Place
Handful of Keys  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 


JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Brand New  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

2nd Place

Broken Glass  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Scrabble  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.


 

 

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
For The People  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

2nd Place
Come Fly With Us  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
You Are My Sunshine  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

 

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
The Power of Human Connection  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

2nd Place
Trashing’ the Camp  |  Dance Unlimited

3rd Place
Great!  |  Dance Unlimited

 

 

 

TEEN SOLO

 

1st Place
Unchained Melody  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

2nd Place
A Man’s World  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

3rd Place
The Story  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

4th Place
When She Came Back  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

5th Place
Kitri  |  Edge Studios 360



6th Place
Flatline  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

7th Place
Raymonda  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

8th Place
Landslide  |  Generation Dance Studio

 

9th Place
Grow Till Tall  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

10th Place
Gravity  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Moments  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
Dancing On My Own  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

3rd Place
All Waters  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place
Life in Pieces  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

2nd Place
Resolution  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

3rd Place
Station  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
Disconnect  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

2nd Place
Bad Girls  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Life is a Cabaret  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
Palladio  |  Dance Unlimited

 

2nd Place
Thomas Crown Affair  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

3rd Place
Liberty  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

 

 

SENIOR SOLO

 

 

1st Place
She’s Rich  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
Dangerous  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

3rd Place
I Will Wait  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

4th Place
Nothingness  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

5th Place
Lavender Scars  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

6th Place
What?!  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

7th Place
Gift of Silence  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

8th Place
Escape  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

9th Place
The Journey  |  Dance City

 

10th Place
Calm  |  Dance Unlimited

 

 

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

 

1st Place
Inner Battle  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

2nd Place
The Key  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

3rd Place
Lise & Colas  |  Marr-Mac

 

 

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

 

1st Place

Thoughts  |  Absolute Dance Inc. 

 

2nd Place

Out of My Head  |  Dance Unlimited

 

3rd Place

Here With Me  |  Dance Unlimited

 

 

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP

 

1st Place
a

 

2nd Place
a

 

3rd Place
a

 

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE

 

1st Place
a

 

2nd Place
a

 

3rd Place
a

 

 

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

 

MINI MISS
WINNER - Queen of Hearts  |  Maisey Macdonald  |  Dance Unlimited
1st Runner Up -
Pure Light  |  Ava Dorohoy  |  Dance Unlimited
2nd Runner Up -
Beautiful Things  |  Sydney Slauko  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
3rd Runner Up -
Rockin' Robin  |  Danika Silzer  |  Dance City Academy
4th Runner Up -
My Favourite Things  |  Sadie Smith  |  Dance Unlimited

 

MINI MISTER
WINNER - Dance Off  |  Elijah Sapad  |  Generation Dance Studio
1st Runner Up -
Uptown Funk  |  Mason Moore  |  Dance Unlimited

 

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Shelter  |  Megan Keenan  |  Absolute Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up -
State of Transition  |  Harlee Crisp  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
2nd Runner Up -
Fame  |  Tegan Dorohoy  |  Dance Unlimited
3rd Runner Up -
From Me to You  |  Maddison Tory  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
4th Runner Up -
I Do Adore  |  Laine Benard  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER -
Wipe Out  |  Gene Hayer  |  Dance City Academy
1st Runner Up -
Whistle Song  |  Blake Schedlosky  |  Generation Dance Studio
2nd Runner Up -
Macklemore  |  Nathan Coish  |  Dance Unlimited
3rd Runner Up -
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy  |  Tristen Steinke  |  Dance Unlimited
4th Runner Up - Trouble  |  Warrington Connor  |  Edge 360 Studios

 

TEEN MISS
WINNER - The Story  |  Chloe Scholten  |  Edge 360 Studios
1st Runner Up - 
Flatline  |  Olivia Runquist  |  Edge 360 Studios
2nd Runner Up - 
Landslide  |  Amanda Scantland  |  Generation Dance Studio
3rd Runner Up - 
Dream On  |  Lauren Dzenick  |  Dance Unlimited
4th Runner Up - 
Maybe  |  Abby Wilson  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - What Are You Afraid Of?  |  Harrison Antypowich  |  Dance City Academy
1st Runner Up - 
Bully  |  Boyd Thunberg  |  Dance City Academy


SENIOR MISS
WINNER -
She’s Rich  |  Milaina Robinson  |  Absolute Dance Inc.
1st Runner Up - 
Dangerous  |  Aishia Sampson  | Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
2nd Runner Up - 
I Will Wait  |  Kate Langille  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.
3rd Runner Up - 
Lavender Scars  |  Sydney Moncrieff  |  Absolute Dance Inc.
4th Runner Up - 
Escape  |  Tia Midyette  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - 
Every Little Thing  |  Mitchell Eckert  |  Platinum Performing Arts

 

 

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

 

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
All For The Money  |  Absolute Dance Inc.



PRE-COMP SOLO

Goldilocks  |  Dance City Academy

 

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Speakers Bang  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
All For The Money  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Here I Am  |  Generation Dance Studio

 

PRE-COMP LINE / EXTENDED LINE
Under the Big Top  |  Generation Dance Studio

 

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Big Boy  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

NOVICE TEEN/SENIOR SOLO
Big Boy  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Na Na Na  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

 

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
The Pink Ladies  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

 

 

 

JUDGES AWARDS

 

PRODUCTION AWARD
Amazing Grace  |  Alive Danceworks

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Fired Up  |  Dance City Academy

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Rise Up  |  Dance Unlimited

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Scrabble  |  Prestige Dance Academy

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Palladio  |  Dance Unlimited

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
The Face  |  Edge 360 Studios

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
For My Help  |  Alive Danceworks

 

 

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Blake Schedolsky  |  Generation Dance Studio

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Amanda Scantland  |  Generation Dance Studio

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Tegan Dorohoy  |  Dance Unlimited

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Aisha Sampson  |  Prestige Dance Academy Inc.

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Jade Connor  |  Edge 360 Studios

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Kelsey Dupuit  |  Dance Unlimited

ACROBATIQUE AWARD
Hypnotic  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Ava Dohoroy  |  Dance Unlimited

JUNIOR - Keziah Artry  |  Alive Danceworks 

TEEN - Emily Chow  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

SENIOR - Tia Midyette  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Oceana Kanara  | Absolute Dance Inc.

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Milaina Robinson  |  Absolute Dance Inc.

RAISE THE BARRE DANCE TEACHERS WORKSHOP
Mash Up  |  Dance City Academy

 

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree