+1 (866) 305-6174

Ottawa 2017 Results

 

Joe Noce Memorial Award
"That's Entertainment"

 

Baby Marry Me | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

12 & UNDER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Seven Nation Army | Prestige Academy of Dance


13 & OVER
CANDANCE PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD NOMINEE

 

Hold Back The River | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance



 

JUNIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Seven Nation Army | Prestige Academy of Dance

2ND PLACE

Come Fly With Us | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3RD PLACE

Bloom | Prestige Academy of Dance

4TH PLACE

She Used To Be Mine | Prestige Academy of Dance

5TH PLACE

Hello Dolly | Prestige Academy of Dance

 


SENIOR DIAMOND DANCEOFF

 

1ST PLACE

Final Curtain | Canadian School of Dance

2ND PLACE

Walk | Les Studios QMDAssociation

3RD PLACE

Our Way Home | Prestige Academy of Dance

4TH PLACE

Cantaloop | Canadian School of Dance

5TH PLACE

Haste | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

12 & UNDER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS
 

Hello Dolly | Prestige Academy of Dance



 

13 & OVER
CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS

Final Curtain | Canadian School of Dance

 

 

EPIC Awards

Jazz

Seven Nation Army | Prestige Academy of Dance

Tap

Come Fly With Ua | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

Modern/Contemporary

Final Curtain | Canadian School of Dance

Lyrical

The Woman Who Waited | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

Musical Theatre/Open

Baby Marry Me | Les Studios QMDAssociation

Hip Hop

Razz | Les Studios QMDAssociation

Ballet

He Ain't Heavy | Canadian School of Dance

Acro

Moonlight | KV Dance Studio

 

MINI SOLO 

1st Place
Hey There Good Times | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Mack The Knife | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Let's Dance | Les Studios QMDAssociation

4th Place
Berceuse | Prestige Academy of Dance

5th Place
You There In The Back Row | Prestige Academy of Dance

6th Place
Let Me Entertain You | Prestige Academy of Dance

7th Place
Pure | Les Studios QMDAssociation

8th Place
Lucky Lips | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Place
Imagine | Prestige Academy of Dance

10th Place
Diamonds | Studio de Danse Danielle
 

 

MINI DUET / TRIO 

1st Place
Together At Last | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
A Tisket, A Tasket | Canadian School of Dance

3rd Place
The Circus Act | Canadian School of Dance 

 

MINI SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Razz | Les Studios QMDAssociation

2nd Place
Lost Boy | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Shake A Tailfeather | Studio de Danse Danse Danielle

  

MINI LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Mickey Mouse Club | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
The Conga | Canadian School of Dance

3rd Place
Cruisin' For A Bruisin' | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

MINI LINE/EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
My One And Only | Canadian School of Dance

2nd Place
Candyland | Canadian School of Dance

3rd Place
Hokey Pokey | Studio de Danse Danielle

  

JUNIOR SOLO

1st Place
Summertime | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
Then You Look At Me | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Love Fool | Prestige Academy of Dance

4th Place
The Beginning | Canadian School of Dance

5th Place
Ideas For Strings | Prestige Academy of Dance

6th Place
Put A Spell On You | Canadian School of Dance

7th Place
The Stars | Prestige Academy of Dance

8th Place
Chicago | Prestige Academy of Dance

9th Place
Fragile | Canadian School of Dance

10th Place
Vienna | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

JUNIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
In Roses | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Gravity | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
Undertow | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

JUNIOR SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Seven Nation Army | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Hello Dolly | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Tango | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

JUNIOR LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
Bloom | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Future Fame | Les Studios QMDAssociation

3rd Place
Ain't Misbehavin' | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

JUNIOR LINE / EXTENDED LINE 

1st Place
Come Fly With Us | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
Ultimate Elite Select VIP Dance Team | Les Studios QMDAssociation

3rd Place
We'll Be Alright | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

TEEN SOLO

1st Place
Maybe This Time | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Beautifully Unfinished | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Trouble | Canadian School of Dance

4th Place
You Move Away | Prestige Academy of Dance

5th Place
You Don't Bring Me Flowers | Prestige Academy of Dance

6th Place
When I Go | Prestige Academy of Dance

7th Place
The Lake | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

8th Place
Wonder | Prestige Academy of Dance

9th Place
Blooming | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

10th Place
You There | Prestige Academy of Dance

 

TEEN DUET / TRIO

1st Place
Solo Dancing | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Hide And Seek | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Trust | Canadian School of Dance

  

TEEN SMALL GROUP 

1st Place
Final Curtain | Canadian School of Dance

2nd Place
The Women Who Waited | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
A Revolution | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

TEEN LARGE GROUP

1st Place
Hold Back The River | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

2nd Place
Festival | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Showtime | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

TEEN LINE / EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Cantaloop | Canadian School of Dance

2nd Place
Our Way Home | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Fire And The Flood | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

SENIOR SOLO

1st Place
Bernini's Angel | Prestige Academy of Dance

2nd Place
Erupting Light | Prestige Academy of Dance

3rd Place
Made Of Stone | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

4th Place
Piano Man | Canadian School of Dance

5th Place
Andalusia | Studio de Danse Danielle

6th Place
Remembering You | Studio de Danse Danielle

7th Place
How Will I Know | Studio de Danse Danielle

7th Place
Little Girl Blue | Canadian School of Dance

8th Place
Interference From The Sky | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

9th Place
Movement | Les Studios QMDAssociation

10th Place
We Come Apart | Leeming Danceworks

 

SENIOR DUET / TRIO

1st Place
A Matter Of Time | Studio de Danse Danielle

2nd Place
Unity | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

SENIOR SMALL GROUP

1st Place
Vienna | Canadian School of Dance

2nd Place
Debussy | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

3rd Place
I Won't Complain | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

SENIOR LARGE GROUP 

1st Place
Walk | Les Studios QMDAssociation

2nd Place
Don't Worry About Me | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

SENIOR LINE/EXTENDED LINE

1st Place
Baby Marry Me | Les Studios QMDAssociation

2nd Place
Haste | Les Studios QMDAssociation

 

TITLE SOLOIST COMPETITION

MINI MISS
WINNER - Hey There Good Time (Jessica Toriello) | Prestige Academy of Dance
1st Runner Up - You There In The Back Row (Ivana Raden) | Prestige Academy of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Let Me Entertain You (Lexi Deignan) | Prestige Academy of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Lucky Lips (Giuliana Pecora) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - Diamonds (Lea Vermette) | Studio de Danse Danielle

MINI MISTER
WINNER - Mack The Knife (Julian DeLeon) | Prestige Academy of Dance

JUNIOR MISS
WINNER - Summertime (Emi Buffone) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - Then You Look At Me (Angelina Velardi) | Prestige Academy of Dance
2nd Runner Up - The Beginning (Bryn True-McManus) | Canadian School of Dance
3rd Runner Up - The Stars (Jenna Ebbinghousen) | Prestige Academy of Dance
4th Runner Up - Chicago (Olivia Schetelich) | Prestige Academy of Dance

JUNIOR MISTER
WINNER - On Broadway (Noah De Mel) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
1st Runner Up - On My Own (Nigel Clifford) | Canadian School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Dynamite (Noah Vidal) | Canadian School of Dance
3rd Runner Up - The Book Of Love (Gavin Garolis-Bechtold) | Prestige Academy of Dance

TEEN MISS
WINNER - Beautifully Unfinished (Nicole Kelly) | Prestige Academy of Dance
1st Runner Up - When I Go (Kristen Vasconcelos) | Prestige Academy of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Wonder (Alana Pomponio) | Prestige Academy of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Blooming (Chloe Boivin) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
4th Runner Up - You There (Jessica Hofman) | Prestige Academy of Dance

TEEN MISTER
WINNER - Trouble (Michael Missios) | Canadian School of Dance
1st Runner Up - Luck Be A Lady (Alex Guillot) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance
2nd Runner Up - 500 Miles (Caelan Piper) | Studio de Danse Danielle
3rd Runner Up - Chicago (Dorian Pearce) | Michelle's School of Performing Arts

SENIOR MISS
WINNER - Bernini's Angel (Olivia Wang) | Prestige Academy of Dance
1st Runner Up - Piano Man (Emily Missios) | Canadian School of Dance
2nd Runner Up - Little Girl Blue (Emeline Chagnon-Zimmerly) | Canadian School of Dance
3rd Runner Up - Movement (Shanny Cuillerier) | Les Studios QMDAssociation
4th Runner Up - Grief (Selina Tong) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

SENIOR MISTER
WINNER - Made Of Stone (Zachary Bastille) | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

PRE-COMPETITIVE  / NOVICE AWARDS

PRE-COMP OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Hurricane | Les Studios QMDAssociation

PRE-COMP SOLO
My Boyfriend's Back | Prestige Academy of Dance

PRE-COMP DUET/TRIO
Bugle Boy | Prestige Academy of Dance

PRE-COMP SMALL GROUP
Accapella | Michelle's School of Performing Arts

PRE-COMP LARGE GROUP
Hurricane | Les Studios QMDAssociation

NOVICE OVERALL HIGH SCORE
Said And Done | Les Studios QMDAssociation

NOVICE SOLO
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy | Studio de Danse Danielle

NOVICE DUET/TRIO
Said And Done | Les Studios QMDAssociation

NOVICE SMALL GROUP
It's A Hard Knock Life | KV Dance Studio

NOVICE LARGE GROUP
SOS | Studio de Danse Danielle

 

JUDGES AWARDS 

PRODUCTION AWARD
On Broadway | Prestige Academy of Dance

12 & UNDER COSTUME AWARD
Hatter's Tea Party | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

13 & OVER COSTUME AWARD
Walk | Les Studios QMDAssociation

12 & UNDER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Hello Dolly | Prestige Academy of Dance

13 & OVER CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD
Final Curtain | Canadian School of Dance

12 & UNDER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Family Tree | Canadian School of Dance

13 & OVER ADJUDICATORS AWARD
Hold Back The River | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

 

BE DISCOVERED SCHOLARSHIPS

SUMMER IN L.A. DISNEY DANCE INTENSIVE
Olivia Schitelich | Prestige Academy of Dance

BROADWAY BOUND SUMMER INTENSIVE
Roxanne Simard | Les Studios QMDAssociation

SUMMER IN L.A. SUPERSTAR 
Alia Karam | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

THE PERFORMANCE WINNER
Olivia Wang | Prestige Academy of Dance

DISNEY WORLD FLORIDA
Jessica Hofman | Prestige Academy of Dance

BROADWAY BOUND WINTER INTENSIVE
Emeline Chagnon-Zimmerly | Canadian School of Dance

HAMILTON THEATRICAL PHOTOSHOOT
MINI - Genevieve Francoeur | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

JUNIOR - Karen Rakotonirina | Studio de Danse Danielle

TEEN - Emma Li-Loong | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

SENIOR - Carley Dunbar | Greta Leeming Studio of Dance

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (12 & UNDER)
Samantha Keneford | Canadian School of Dance

DANCE FUSION BREAKING BOUNDS SUMMER DANCE INTENSIVE (13 & OVER)
Michael Missios | Canadian School of Dance

 

Candance Entertainment Group Inc.
64 Water Lily Trail
Schomberg, Ontario  L0G 1T0
Canada

Toll-Free: +1 (866) 305-6174
Email: info@candanceeg.com

Sponsors & Partners

A Dedication

 

We use cookies to improve our website. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. For more information visit our Cookie policy. I accept cookies from this site. Agree